FSB and RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2007, 10:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default FSB and RAM

Currently, my OC is stable at 3.4GHz v1.38 and my RAM timings are 4-4-4-12. However, I was noticing in BIOS that under the RAM's frequency said 800 (above the manual clock speed on the P35-DS3R), but then to the right I saw 756 which is double my FSB of 378.

Is it optimal for my FSB to match that 800 MHz that the RAM runs at? I guess honestly I'm not understanding the relationship between the RAM and CPU, and the things that come along with them like the CPU's FSB and the RAM's MHz.

Also, CPU-Z shows under the Memory tab the frequency is 378 MHz like my FSB. It's a 1:1 ratio as well.

I guess I just want some clarity.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: FSB and RAM

You might try setting the memory multi to 2.5 or 3.0 and see if you can stay stable. Some people say that running 1:1 is best but it doesnt really matter if you have good memory that can overclock well.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: FSB and RAM

I think it's good to keep a 1:1 ratio, so that neither the RAM or CPU, is holding each other back, when one is faster or slower than the other.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Is CPU-Z reading it as 1:1 even though it actually isn't since its 756:800 but it's just close enough to round to 1:1?

I was thinking about pushing 3.6Ghz anyhow which will obviously push my FSB to 400. But I'm worried it might run too hot. I think with what I'm running now I'm idle at 30-35 and on load im in the mid to high 40's according to Core Temperature.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Those are excellent temperatures. You can definitely reach 3.6GHz.

The 800 756, you are seeing in the BIOS, is not the ratio. The 800 is the RAM's default speed, and the 756 is the speed that your RAM is running at, now.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 11:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Essential, double the FSB and that's your RAM speed? So then the CPU is bottlenecking the RAM? I know RAM can get to 800/1000/1200 MHz.

Ok, here is what I'm thinking in my head. Not necessarily to do, just to make sure I'm clear.

Let's say I want 3.6GHz. Staying with a multiplier of 9, I'd have to make the FSB 400 which will make my RAM's speed 800.

Now if I wanted to get 1200MHz on my RAM, I'd just drop the multiplier to 6 and set the FSB to 600.

So on and so forth 1000MHz RAM means multi = 7.2; FSB = 500.

Correct?
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 11:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: FSB and RAM

lol...Ok, that might be taking it a little too far, with the 600FSB. As I think it's only possible with watercooling, or phase change.

500FSB is a bit much, unless you drop the multiplier.

When it starts to get that high, RAM is easier to get to that level. Where as the FSB is limited. So it's alright if the RAM is running 100MHz faster, than the FSB. So like 400FSB and 500 for RAM. Or, if you can reach 500FSB, then 600 for RAM.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 11:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: FSB and RAM

It was all hypothetical, just to make sure the numbers are right as all of the ratios/formulas are correct, not whether or not they are feasible.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 11:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnelson07 View Post
Is CPU-Z reading it as 1:1 even though it actually isn't since its 756:800 but it's just close enough to round to 1:1?

I was thinking about pushing 3.6Ghz anyhow which will obviously push my FSB to 400. But I'm worried it might run too hot. I think with what I'm running now I'm idle at 30-35 and on load im in the mid to high 40's according to Core Temperature.

3.6 on air? I'm surprised you're getting those temps on that quad with air cooling.

You might want to try another temp program. CoreTemp is known to be the most reliable, but mid to high 40's under load on an overclocked Q6600 is fantastic, watercooling fantastic. Sounds a bit too good to be true.


Do you have a G0 or B3? Even if you have G0, mid to high 40's on an OC'ed quad is lowwwwwwwwww.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 11:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtis View Post
3.6 on air? I'm surprised you're getting those temps on that quad with air cooling.

You might want to try another temp program. CoreTemp is known to be the most reliable, but mid to high 40's under load on an overclocked Q6600 is fantastic, watercooling fantastic. Sounds a bit too good to be true.


Do you have a G0 or B3? Even if you have G0, mid to high 40's on an OC'ed quad is lowwwwwwwwww.
Those temps are for 3.4 on air. Not a big difference, just pointing it out.
What other program would you recommend? SpeedFan seems much more inaccurate than Core Temp. But I'll D/L it and run it with Core Temp to see the difference on their readings when I try for 3.6GHz.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
timing taintedplay New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-12-2007 12:21 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM
G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-05-2007 11:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.