FSB Question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default FSB Question...

Just wondering if anyone else has issues running a certain # FSB on there boards (FSB meaning socket A systems)?

I was recently stuck at 233FSB, anything above in the 230 range just WOULD NOT WORK! No boot for 238, 237 was just unstable, 235 was stable some days but others not.

Then yesterday i decided to try something new. I set it at 250*8 and it booted fine, no issues and its stable. I tried 260*8 and scrambled my videocard/NB data. But i've reinstalled drivers now and i think it might be ok (not 100% sure on this though...might have screwed something). I get perfect POST, loads Windows fine...but then actual Desktop image is REALLY messed up. It's fine now though...:knocks on wood:

250FSB 1:1
http://insanetek.com/forums/attachme...tachmentid=426
http://insanetek.com/forums/attachme...tachmentid=424

260FSB 1:1
http://insanetek.com/forums/attachme...tachmentid=427
http://insanetek.com/forums/attachme...tachmentid=428

So...why would my computer not run at a lower FSB...but does OK at a higher? I have random "walls" for FSB...215, 233, 250, 260. Everything in-between either doesn't boot, is unstable, or i haven't tested thoroughly enough.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

perhaps the multiplier was too high at the lower FSB's otherwise, maybe its just an issue with your motherboard. the abit forums might shed some light on this issue.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Raekwon
perhaps the multiplier was too high at the lower FSB's otherwise, maybe its just an issue with your motherboard. the abit forums might shed some light on this issue.
well supposedly the moded BIOS fix any multi issues...but you never know. i'm thinking about getting a new mobo, but i don't want to spend anymore money on this system. so i'm kind of stuck inbetween decisions and my budget (which right now is $0.00 lol)
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol don't know man. That's some weird stuff, but hell right now I'm jealous of you guys being able to run games at 235FSB

250FSB would boot for me, but once in windows started giving me all sorts of errors and problems.

Kind of like when I got 242FSB to run 6 hours prime stable but never could get 240FSB past 2 mins...
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

i might just reinstall Windows on this computer if i can't single out a hardware problem. cuz' now i can't run my videocard anymore, and even my PCI card isn't working.

I'm gonna test EVERYTHING this weekend in another computer...but i'm jsut sick of computers right now. i need a long break. wish i could just have a REGULAR computer that i wouldn't be tempted to screw with (meaning not a slow POS Dell or something) But we don't have any. It's either overclockable or horrendously slow 600MHz machine.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

my Athlon XP 2200+ runs at 150*13.5 (2025mhz)
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
my Athlon XP 2200+ runs at 150*13.5 (2025mhz)
is 150 your max?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 08:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
but i'm jsut sick of computers right now.
I know the feeling. For a while I was in and out of my computer daily. Was tired of it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 12:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

yeah, 150 seems to be my max, anything higher, my computer crashes. I tried 155 with higher cpu and ram voltage but it was still unstable.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.