fsb on q6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2007, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default fsb on q6600

hey guys i was just wondering about the fsb on my q6600. since im goin to be overcloking to around 3.0 to 3.2(more if i can) what would the fsb look like at that clock speed. seeing that it starts at 1066 i have no idea what it could go to because ive never overclock before. besides from my p4 2.8 to 3.0 with startard heatsink and fan.

So do u have any idea?
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: fsb on q6600

a CPU has a bus speed and a multiplier. It uses those to make the rated FSB speed. Your just raising the bus speed.
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: fsb on q6600

I think the Q6600, has a 9x multiplier. So the FSB will look like somewhere around 333MHz (1332MHz) - 355MHz (1420MHz), for the Q6600 to be 3.0-3.2GHz.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: fsb on q6600

yeah see that why i dont want to get the ddr2 800 gskill hz because i could only get then to about 1100. but if i get the ddr2 1000 hz i can clock then to about 1300 maybe i bit more to get closer to my fsb so my comp. will run faster. dont u think?
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: fsb on q6600

You have to understand that the numbers in the parenthesis are the effective speed. The actual speed is 333-355. It's just that Intel's FSB is quad pumped, to increase it's effectiveness, I guess. So for example 333x4 = 1332MHz.

You also have to understand that DDR2-800 is really running at 400MHz not 800. That's why they call it DDR....it stands for DOUBLE Data Rate.

So DDR2-1000....the real speed is 500MHz (500x2=1000MHz). But your FSB won't go that far with a Q6600. Since you want the Q6600 at 3.0-3.2GHz, it's only going to be 333-355MHz, which the DDR2-800 comes in, since they run at 400MHz.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 10:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: fsb on q6600

ahh now i understand thanks. i forgot about that hey. competely slipped my mind yeah your exactly right. hz ddr2 800 its thanks for sure now. ur a lengend b1gapl!
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 10:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: fsb on q6600

lol...I'm not a legend, just wanted to help. The mods here are legends.

See if you got DDR2-1066 (real speed is 533MHz), then you would have to have the FSB at 533MHz (2132MHz), to use that ram, at that speed. Your Q6600 would be 4.7GHz (533MHz x 9).....which is impossible, unless you use liquid nitrogen to overclock.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 10:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: fsb on q6600

maybe i was goin to use n2. (not). as if i can afford that. kool that means i can finsh my comp with this weeks pay and not next weeks. yayer cant wait to start biulding it.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 10:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: fsb on q6600

That's going to be an uber awesome system. Enjoy it!
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: fsb on q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
lol...I'm not a legend, just wanted to help. The mods here are legends.

See if you got DDR2-1066 (real speed is 533MHz), then you would have to have the FSB at 533MHz (2132MHz), to use that ram, at that speed. Your Q6600 would be 4.7GHz (533MHz x 9).....which is impossible, unless you use liquid nitrogen to overclock.

i dont know intel overclocking, so bear with me.
couldnt you run it at 533x6 (3.2 ish) to get the most out of that (ddr2-1066) RAMs stock speed?
isnt the (actual) clock speed more important than total ghz?
ie
355x9 would be less desireable than 533x6?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Geforce 8800 Ultra SLI or quad core qx6800 advancedgeek New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-08-2007 10:51 AM
q6600 oc on tuniq baron5 Overclocking and Modding 4 05-06-2007 10:11 AM
E6600 or Q6600 for my needs E6600 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-04-2007 02:57 PM
Intel will lower the Q6600 Power Consumption on 16th of July maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-01-2007 08:38 AM
q6600? and 8800gtx oc baron5 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-24-2007 03:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.