fsb oc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2008, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default fsb oc

In my 750i ftw bios, it mentions the voltage to core, and then voltage to the fsb. What should i set this too? or how should i know?
__________________

__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 01:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via AIM to Burn
Default Re: fsb oc

Core voltage is for high CPU frequencies (Core Speed)
You only want to increase you FSB voltage if your fsb gets pretty high, I have the 680i, and have gone from 1333 fsb to 1893, and have not had to increase the fsb voltage, just vcore. So i would say dont mess with fsb voltage
__________________

Burn is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 11:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: fsb oc

I would just add vcore and if it becomes unstable and your running a high FSB then I would proceed to add FSB voltage. I would doubt that you would need it anyways for your quad.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 06-01-2008, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: fsb oc

how is overlcoking the q6600 on that, have you stoped at 3.3 due to heat. allso will my tuniq tower fit over the north bridge cooler.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 06:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: fsb oc

i had a bad chip got a new chip in, and now im on a stock hsf becuase my watercooling isnt all in yet. But, ill know within the week, and ill post my results.
__________________
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 06:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: fsb oc

Wow, 1893 on stock FSB voltage? I think i have my FSB running at 1.5v on my 680i.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Always wondered VampD New Systems | Building and Buying 8 05-20-2008 12:45 AM
April 20 Price Drop? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 45 04-23-2008 08:04 PM
Noob question regarding FSB speeds. manowar Overclocking and Modding 10 12-26-2007 06:35 PM
FSB and RAM mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 24 10-03-2007 09:43 PM
Mainboard FSB, help. HELPMEPLZ New Systems | Building and Buying 14 09-16-2007 04:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.