Fsb Mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2004, 03:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9
Default Fsb Mhz

Yo waz up?, I got a Shuttle AK32E with an AMD Athlon XP 2000+. And my FSB is set at 233mhz is there a way of bringing that up?In my BIOS it is locked? Can i unlock it?

seco is offline  
Old 02-12-2004, 03:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

sup. your FSB should be at 266Mhz. what do you mean your bios is locked? you cannot enter cmos setup at all? what does computer report your processor as?

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-12-2004, 03:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9

i could get into the CMOS but i cant raise my fsb. Does that mean i can't put it higher than 266mhz?
seco is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.