FSB Change - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2005, 08:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well yeah ball mice suck, but man, I don't know it seems like the USB mice I've tried just 'lag' a little bit...don't know, I got an $8 logitech PS/2 mouse the other day and it works fantastic.

Anywho, once again back to the real problem

if your psu is fluctuating up to 12.8 that's not good at all either, I'm not sure if it's just spiking or what meaning it's wanting to die or something along those lines.

What kind of PSU is it, how many watts and whats the rating for your rails?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 08:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

The PSU is a Turbolink 420 Watt with

24a on +3.3v
35a on +5v
12a on +12v
.8a on -12v
.5a on -5av
2a on 5sb

Sometimes the air coming from the exhast fan is pretty warm. Warmer than I would like.
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 08:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah Id put some chips on the PSU. Turbolink doesnt sound promising, and neither does the 12 amps it is giving you on the 12V line.

The wattage is fine for you, but you should look into a psu with at least 18A on the +12v for your system, but get something trustworthy.

Antec is really good, but you don't need to get something that great. My aspire was cheap for 550watts and the voltages are very accurate, so go with reviews after you find good specs.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 09:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

whoa 12a for the +12v line is VERY weak dude, I'd suggest one with 20a or above, but considering that system like Alex said even 18a should give you more than enough room, but 12a just aint gonna cut it
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 09:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Yeah I was 'looking' at this one:

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...153-006&depa=0

Good company and for my system it should work fine. In my pricerange also. I'd go for one of those Aspires like Alex but they have 'fitting' problems with my case!
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 09:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah that one should serve you pretty nicely. Not a bad price either. Good luck.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 10:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

definitely can't go wrong with that one. I have the thermaltake 560w myself. Good PSU's
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.