FSB Change - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 02:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default FSB Change

Alright I've got an Athlon XP 2400+ that runs with a FSB of 133 and a mult of 15. Using this wire "trick".... http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...mod_howto.html ... I can change my mult to anything below 12.5. If I kick up my FSB to 200 and put my mult to 10 my cpu clock speed would still be at it's orginal clock speed. I've been thinking about this and I dont' feel like takin it all apart just to realize it won't work. I've done this trick before but I didn't have a motherboard that supported a higher FSB. I'm just wondering if it would work. Thanx in advance!
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I don't see why it wouldn't
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_P430n1x
Default

yeah it'll work
M@$t3r_P430n1x is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Well today I realized that I could just change my mult in the BIOS because my CPU is unlocked (how?). I was messing with it all morning and I can't get my computer to boot into windows with any higher fsb's. I'm dropping the multi and raising the fsb but it's having no effect cause I can't do anythign with it. Even when I try 166 with a lower multi I can't boot into windows. I'm almost sure it's the 420 watt crap PSU that came with this case.
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

raise the voltage maybe
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 02:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Leave the multiplier alone, jack the FSB up, and jack the voltage up too! but not too high.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Well today I realized that I could just change my mult in the BIOS because my CPU is unlocked (how?).
If your processor was made before week39 2004 they are unlocked


Quote:
Leave the multiplier alone, jack the FSB up, and jack the voltage up too! but not too high.
if he has crap RAM that won't OC, or can't lock his AGP/PCI bus then raising his multiplier is the only option he has.

Quote:
I was messing with it all morning and I can't get my computer to boot into windows with any higher fsb's. I'm dropping the multi and raising the fsb but it's having no effect cause I can't do anythign with it. Even when I try 166 with a lower multi I can't boot into windows. I'm almost sure it's the 420 watt crap PSU that came with this case.
Read my above response. If you can't lock your AGP bus at 66Mhz which automatically locks your PCI bus at 33MHz, then you can't raise your FSB beyond 133 because it runs in a ratio with the CPU's FSB

For that particular CPU the ratio is 4:2:1

that's CPU/AGP/PCI
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 12:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

I tried rasing the voltage. My AGP/PCI is locked. I have pc3200 ram so I know I can hit 200fsb. I'm pretty sure it's my psu cause any kind of overclocking I do, I can't get it to load windows. I used to run it at 2.225mhz but then all my USB hubs and ports were all messed up and my usb mouse wouldn't work. Now even with my computer at stock speeds my mouse acts like it is unpluged and then plugs itself back in so I'm forced to use a ps/2 mouse. Does this sound like a PSU issue?
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

PS/2 mice are better IMO......anywho back to the problem

Use a monitoring program like motherboard monitor 5 or speedfan and check what your voltages are running at. Run prime95 and see if your +12v line drops down to 11.5 or lower in which case I'd have to agree that your PSU is giving you troubles
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 08:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

I've done that already but I have the exact opposite result. On the +12v line, it raises to about 12.8v. I can tell because when I enter a game or anything quite CPU intensive, my fans speed up. Not much but enough for me to notice. And about that ps/2 mouse thing.... ps/2 could be better or not I don't know but this particular ps/2 mouse cost me about $5 and it drives me crazy. It's also a ball mouse. A bad one at that. Heck I just noticed when I'm looking at my desktop and nothing really is running my +12v line is at 12.5-6!
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.