Fresh Rig. Small Problem. Need good advice. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Angry Fresh Rig. Small Problem. Need good advice.

Mobo: SiS 741GX/963L Chipset 333/266
CPU: Athlon XP 1800+ 1.53ghz 266FSB
RAM: 2x crucial 512mb DDR226 pc2100
Video, sound and lan: on board

So im putting this together for my younger sister, taking my sweet time. After setting the cmos to normal, I plug the main PSU to the mobo and all the pins look copasetic. IDE connections solid, everythings new. I turn it on. Nothing happens. No system beeps. Cpu/heatsink and ram remain cold. Only the chipset gets hot. I swap the ram, the cpu, and even the power supply to an identical set. same thing occurs. I panic. No post, no beep, not even keyboard lights. System doesnt respond to power switch, I must manually unplug to get it to power down. I recheck the mobo, and I see that I didn't have a 12v vcore power connection. My PSu's both are 350 WATT, but dont have the 12v vcore power cable, you know the 4 pin boxy looking thingy. Im not sure, but could this be the culprit?!? NEED HELP!
__________________

uchiha is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 01:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to AMD 0wn4g3
Default

u have 2 psus im confused....if so do u have a relay card to control both???
__________________

__________________
my imaginary comp (soon 2 be real)
-AMD FX55/57(when it exists)
-A8N-SLI Deluxe (nF4)
-Dual 6800Ultra PCI-e

-2GB Corsair XMS 3-3-3-8
-WDR 10K 148GB RAID 0
-WD 320GB RAID1
-Creative Labs 1000Watt 8 speakers
-Customized DangerDen LCH20 kit with 630GPH pump, tri port CPU block, Chipset block, Dual 6800 blocks, dual reservoir for 2 5.25\" bays, 3 120mm fan external radiator, fan controller and 6 thermal sensory LED display

:::drooooools:::
AMD 0wn4g3 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 01:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default

why do you need 2 psus on that rig? it's got onboard video
Mooney is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 08:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

its not that Im using two psu's simultaneously, I switched between two that I own for error proofing. same goes for the cpu and ram. still no solution...help!
uchiha is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 08:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

My computer runs without the 4-pin connector, just te voltages aren't as stable. Sounds like your mobo is half-dead. do you have a multi-meter or voltag meter that you can check the voltages with? I ould poke around the chipset and CPU and see if it's getting any power.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 08:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 63
Default

CONFUSED???
__________________
My Computer
Sofo File Server Case II
Antec 430 Watt PSU
5 Coolermaster LED fans(2G 3B)
Intel 865iPERL
Intel 2.8 Celeron D
ATi Radeon 9200 SE(For Now)
Sony 52x Cd Drive
Seagate 7200 RPM 40G
CoolerMaster Jet 4 (it works great)
ATI-M is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I feel bad for your sister, sounds like a ugly computer.....
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 09:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
I feel bad for your sister, sounds like a ugly computer.....
it might run ugly, but the specs are actually quite decent. it's lightyears better than my sisters rig.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 12:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Then i feel bad for your sister lol.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.