fps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2004, 07:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default fps

how exactly do you figure out how many fps your pc is running games at. i have some games i would like to know how many fps my pc is running them at. i never see any lag and i run them at full quality settings but im curious to know how well my pc is handling these games compared to others.
__________________

__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 07:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Most games have a built in functionality to measure frame rate, but since you're being a bit broad there, I suggest using Fraps.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea like in tribes or somthing in the councle, u type showFPS();. In counterstrike u type somthing else in there i forgot. The games are all different.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 12:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 82
Default

where do you type showFPS();. ?

and how about halo i heard it has a time demo for benchmarking how do you get that ?
Traicer is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 12:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Refer to this:

http://www.tweakfactor.com/articles/...lotweak/3.html

Your command line parameter settings may be different depending on what resolution you want to benchmark at and whether your graphics card supports a DX7 fixed function (-useff), DX8 Pixel Shader 1.1 (-use11), DX8.1 Pixel Shader 1.4 (-use14) or DX9 Pixel Shader 2.0 (-use20), or all/>1 of the above.

Using a higher level graphics rendering path will result in lower performance, but gives a good estimate of how well your card will perform in the stressful game.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 02:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

for FRAPS, just do a google search and it will take you to their sites. Very small and easy to use application. I don't know about HALO but some games do come with benchmark tests such as aquamark and X2 the threat. These may be stand alone applications (aquamark) or an option on your game start screen (X2). The benchmark may have been released after the game and be part of a patch so check the site.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 09:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

no no showfps(); is only for 1 game. There different in every game.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 09:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 408
Default

yes they are different for every game... u haf to search around

btw martin, im kinda disturbed of late by that picture... it looks like a dead guy...
cheerios is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 11:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea just like go to yahoo.com or somthing and type in "how do i find the FPS for game name here"? That should be it.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 04:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cheerios
yes they are different for every game... u haf to search around

btw martin, im kinda disturbed of late by that picture... it looks like a dead guy...
Disturbed by which picture? Please elaborate.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.