Found overclocking software - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2005, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default Found overclocking software

Its called FSBCPU, has anyone heard about it? Because i'm not sure if i should use it... I'm trying to go from 1Ghz to 1.2Ghz

http://www.graphicdesignetc.com/Downloads2/Cpufsb.zip
__________________

Chrono21 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 02:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Never heard of it, but why cant you make changes in the bios???????
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 02:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Im not sure if i heard of it. Go ahead and try it.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 02:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

I'm running a Dell Dimension 4100, my bios are locked =[

Does anyone know another program? I can't get this one to work...
Chrono21 is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 05:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Clockgen is another program. Just watch your AGP and PCI bus frequency though. Chances are you wont be able to get it past 72MHz on the AGP which is pushing it as it is
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 06:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chrono21
I'm running a Dell Dimension 4100, my bios are locked =[
ROFL I feel sorry for you...

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 09:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Chrono21, i think your forgetting something about OC. You need some sort of an effective cooling system. You just cant install a program and start putting volts through your computer yo. Your going to burn that baby up.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

i OC my system with stock (mabe im a fool but :P) and i can hit 2.6ghz at 52C after 4 hours prime
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.