Fluctuating Core Voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2008, 06:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Fluctuating Core Voltage

Right now im trying to get my 4000+ to 3ghz, but during prime95ing, in cpuz, i see that my core voltage is fluctuating. I have cool and quiet disabled, even though I dont think that would change the vcore. I have it set at 2 steps up from stock, and it fluctuates between 2 steps up and 1 step up (1.296 and 1.312). Last time when I had it up at 1.36 a while ago, it would go between 1.36 and 1.34. I recently did a bios flash when I saw this happening, but it is still happening. Any ideas? Should I just leave it as long as it stays stable?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

make sure your voltage is not on auto (yeah I know you said you manually set it)

make sure both E1ST and w/e the other is called is off (theres 2 things that you should always disable, not just one)
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

Thats what I thought, one of the settings in power management. I never really messed with any of them before though, because I didnt know what they were at all.
__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

check the stickies in this section, one of them says "E1ST and C1E (or w/e it is)"
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

cpu-z has a thing where the voltage will fluxuate, but what you set it at in the bios is what it is.

and yeah as long as it stays stable and doesn't create heat issues, don't worry about it.

and i was able to get my 4000+ up to 3 and it just wouldn't do anything past that. so good luck getting it to 3, and past 3.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
cpu-z has a thing where the voltage will fluxuate, but what you set it at in the bios is what it is.

and yeah as long as it stays stable and doesn't create heat issues, don't worry about it.

and i was able to get my 4000+ up to 3 and it just wouldn't do anything past that. so good luck getting it to 3, and past 3.
I'm thisnking the cosr voltage naturally fluctuates a little but that is a pretty signifiacant flutuation. Now I'm goning to have to check mine out when I home tonight!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

i've seen mine jump from 1.2 to 1.4 on a rare occasion, but yeah you should be able to see like .01 change normally.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 08:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

-sighs- I don't know how many times I have to tell people this, but we ignore software voltage read outs, THERE IS NO SOFTWARE that will accurately report voltages for CPU, RAM, Motherboard or Power supply rails.

So long as you manually set the voltage in CMOS, that is the only value we are concerned with.

Now, yes voltage of vcore will go up and down because of vdroop, but there is no way to accurately moniter it, so don't worry about it.
****, even temparture programs are not near 100% acurate....

One need only be concerned about thier overclock or computer if it is unstable in anyway.
Ste is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

Im very very close, I got it at 3.0ghz, and right now its been stable in prime95 for about 10 minutes, so Im probably going to be joining the 3ghz club in the AMD overclocking thread, so ill be right next to peter.cort (I feel special).
__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 08:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Fluctuating Core Voltage

dude, what i did, and it actually worked, was drop the multi down to 10x and just ran the fsb at 300.

wow, wtf, are you still using amd stock hsf? thats lame... but i guess that chip never really was able to hit heat limits, i had my chip hitting like 15 idle and like 30 load with a afp64... haha.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz, no voltage added, core temps high. Disillusion Overclocking and Modding 19 03-03-2008 01:13 PM
How do I compare CPUs? Dual Core, Core 2 Duo, Quad Core... 706 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-05-2007 08:27 AM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.