are floppy drives essential - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2005, 05:06 AM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

I heard you can speed up your pc by disconnecting the floppy drive because it frees up IRQ's. With SATA drives, you could install the SATA drive, then take out the floppy drive and pack it away if it annoys you.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:17 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

thats what i do is just take it out. if you dont even want to have to open your pc when usinga flopply drive, you can even get a usb one now for about 10$ which is only a few bucks more. and it does speed up your boot time slightly like maybe a second sometimes. not really enough to get exited over thoug
__________________

__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 05:59 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol yeah can't say I've noticed too much of a slow down simply from having the floppy connected. Perhaps on older slower systems, but with todays PC's it's not much of an effect IMO
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 06:16 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Not only SATA programs but some benchmarching programs also use floppies. I know when we do a burn in test, we have to have a cd AND a floppy installed to run it. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 07:33 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

I am guessing some of the new Motherboards come with the drivers installed as I didn't have to use a floppy when I installed my SATA.
Hecubus28 is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 09:32 AM   #26 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I bought a flop drive with a 7n1 media attached for a build I;m doing now... 22 bucks with shipping...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 12:00 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

my mobo (A8V deluxe) can flash the bios with a version of the bios on a floppy if a press alt + F2 b4 bootup.
__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 12:28 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

My floppy drive came in handy when I flashed my bios also, its impossible to flash a bios without one. I also use it when I want to bring a powerpoint or word document to school. I got mine off ebay for 2 bucks.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 02:48 PM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

you can flash a bios through windows with the tools your motherboard company gives you on the cd you usually get. I have an asus motherboard and it comes with a tool called " Asus Update" which lets you flash the bios through windows.

Wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 04:35 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I am guessing some of the new Motherboards come with the drivers installed as I didn't have to use a floppy when I installed my SATA
Your motherboard doesnt come pre-installed with drivers.

If you installed a SATA in which you had to install the OS on then you had to have installed the SATA drivers somewhere along the line unless your OS CD already had the SATA drivers installed into it.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.