Flipping Out!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default Flipping Out!!!!!

I moved it from 231 to 235 and it would not boot so I moved the dividers up a bit and it just kept beeing and not showing me a screen. I powered off. I flicked my main power switch off and then on. I powered up the computer and every time I power up now it just keeps beeping and not showing any screens, just black!!!!!!! I built this myself so I have no one like DELL TO CALL UP AND ASK FOR SUPPORT!!!!!!! I AM FREAKING OUT!!!!!! Cost me a lot of money that would take awhile to get back. I cannot undo what I did (which was nothing drastic) if I cannot get into the **** bios!!!!!!

(It was stable at 231 with my voltage up a drop from stock.)
__________________

SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

I started it up again 5 minutes later and BIOS were reset to what it came like stock. I changed it back to the way i had ti before it got messed up and it booted.
__________________

SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If you ever run into issues, you can easily unplug the power cord, switch the CMOS jumper to the clear position, pull out the battery, press the power button to drain the capacitators, then reapply the battery and move the jumper back. That procedure of clearing the CMOS is near foolproof and will resolve any BIOS/CPU setting issues unless your bios itself is corrupted
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 05:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Depending on your motherboard, it may be much simpler. Some motherboards have a button on them that you push to reset the CMOS. Check your manual if you have one before you go to that trouble.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

i dont think any of the new ones do though because i've never heard of that.. lol
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 01:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

The MSI K8N Neo4-F does. Another handy feature they added for the overclockers .
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.