fixing memory timings after cpu overclock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2007, 08:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

Quick update after several adjustments and no luck.

Any time I take memory timings off auto and tweak, bios doesn't even post and I need to power on/off to reset defaults. I've tried with Static Read Control disabled, still the same. I've tried 4-4-4-12 and 5-5-5-15, keeping the memory speed at auto (running 350 core freq, 2.8ghz right now, so 700mhz memory speed).

Could it be I have 4 sticks that all need to stay stable? Should I increase the voltage to the memory? (right now it's 1.8v I think, which is what they're rated at). Or maybe this is just as good as it will get.

Anything else to try before giving up on the memory?
__________________

regeisle is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

Have you tried to raise your memory mulitplier instead of raising your FSB. This will make it so you are no longer runnng a 1:1 ratio but you will not be underclocking your ram, also you could keep your old FSB speed. I'm guessing right now your memory multiplier is at 2. Try raising it to the next increment.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:01 AM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

you will likely need to raise the voltage to 2.1V on the ram to run it at 4-4-4-12. try 1T if no post, try 2T. i would do that first.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:12 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

found out intel mobo's (asus) only do 2T, I'll try upping the voltage a bit. thx
regeisle is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:14 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

I checked out the link you posted for your ram, and it says its rated at 1.9v in the specs.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 03:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

am i better off with 700mhz ram w/ 1:1 ratio or 875mhz ram with 4:5 ratio? Both w/ 5-5-5-15 at 2v.
regeisle is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 08:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

875 i would think, if the timings are the same, and your fsb is the same. c2d's aren't really limited like the old intels by not having a 1:1 ratio. thats a wives tale nowadays. hee hee.
ram spec IS 1.9V, at 5-5-5-12. to get to 4-4-4-12, he will need to up the voltage.
lol 2T sucks, jk. really 1T is better, especially for amd (irrelevant comment).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 08:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

Good deal. Right now it's 750mhz 4-4-4-12 @ 2v with 1:1 ratio, 350 core freq. I ran some simple benchmarks and will try going to 4:5 ratio for 875 mhz and we'll see what does better. I'll post back w/ results. I found some crap benchmark app that does a FAIR job. What do you recommend? I'm not really measuring 3d perf, so 3dmark might not be best. What's the consensus for best free general performance test?
regeisle is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 08:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

i dont really do them, so i am definitely not the best to ask, sorry. i run 3dm06 when i do some real heavy card tweaking, other than that, its only stability testing for me. i think everest has a benchmarking section...?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 12:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 36
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by regeisle View Post
First, thanks for all of your help the past few days. I've got my e6400 running at 2.7ghz, 38c idle - 42c orthos load. I did notice however that my memory settings/timings/speed has changed, and I'm not quite sure how to get that where it needs to be. It's DDR2 800, but isn't running where it should be. See attached cpu-z screens.

Specs for the memory are 5-5-5-12, DDR2 800, which I assume is 400mhz in cpu-z, but it's showing 334mhz and 5-6-6-18. So I know I need to do something to get it back to 800 and better timings, just not sure what. And on that note, should I just get it back to stock settings, or can I speed up the ram any? I do a lot of image editing (photoshop, illustrator, etc) so faster ram would probably be a nice boost as well.

Any help? Thanks again. almost where i want to be and with low (for 1 12cm fan and a freezer pro 7) temps I have room to play still.

pls can someone tell how to open cpu-z for windows vista? sorry iam noob
__________________

rommy_tqt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Check if ram timings are correct krazyq Overclocking and Modding 0 07-23-2007 11:41 AM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.