fixing memory timings after cpu overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2007, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

First, thanks for all of your help the past few days. I've got my e6400 running at 2.7ghz, 38c idle - 42c orthos load. I did notice however that my memory settings/timings/speed has changed, and I'm not quite sure how to get that where it needs to be. It's DDR2 800, but isn't running where it should be. See attached cpu-z screens.

Specs for the memory are 5-5-5-12, DDR2 800, which I assume is 400mhz in cpu-z, but it's showing 334mhz and 5-6-6-18. So I know I need to do something to get it back to 800 and better timings, just not sure what. And on that note, should I just get it back to stock settings, or can I speed up the ram any? I do a lot of image editing (photoshop, illustrator, etc) so faster ram would probably be a nice boost as well.

Any help? Thanks again. almost where i want to be and with low (for 1 12cm fan and a freezer pro 7) temps I have room to play still.
Attached Images
File Type: gif ram.gif (28.6 KB, 265 views)
File Type: gif cpu.gif (31.3 KB, 284 views)
__________________

regeisle is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

Everything looks fine. Your FSB:RAM ratio is 1:1 which is fantastic.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

Isn't his memory fsb supposed to be at 400MHZ, not 334MHz?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

he has a 1:1 ratio to his bus speed, thereby making it 334mhz. if his bus speed was 400mhz, then thats what the ram would run at.
are you sure the memory specs aren't 5-5-5-15?
in any event, with your memory speed set where it is you can lower the timings to AT LEAST 4-4-4-12-1T and probably 3-3-3-9-1T.
if you raise your fsb any more i suggest running them at 4-4-4-12-1T up to 400mhz, much more than that and you will likely have to raise the command rate to 2T.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

yeah, 5-5-5-12, these guys here - Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

I'll drop down to 4-4-4-12 and bump up the bus speed to 400. Then will go for 3ghz and call it a day. Thanks for your help guys
regeisle is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

Is the only way to change the bus speed to change the core speed? I changed the core freq from 340 to 370 and am now at just about 3 ghz. I didn't see a dedicated setting for bus speed, but changing the core freq increased my bus speed (c/o cpu-z) from 334 mhz to 369 mhz. At that rate I'll need to go to 3.3 ghz to get 400 mhz bus speed. Any other way to do it?

2nd ? There are a bunch of other settings with the memory, can be seen here - http://tinyurl.com/3xaetu Do I only need to change the first 4, to 4-4-4-12, or should anything else tweak along with it? I also see no option to switch from 2T to 1T?

And last question. The temps. I've increased my clock speed from 2.16 ghz to 3 ghz and really no change in temp. I actually lowered the core voltage to 1.25v after taking it off auto, and since, no temp change. Not a bad thing, just wondering if that's normal since the voltage is still low.

Thx
regeisle is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

I don't know about the RAM timings but while overclocking your CPU from 2.16GHz to 3GHz, did you run any stress test [I.E.: Orthos, Prime35]?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 182
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

ran orthos with speedfan watching and nothing changed - looks like speedfan isn't reading my cpu. but running again with core temp and full load is 53-55c, not too bad. that's in 1st 10 min. Will let it run a while and keep and eye on things.
regeisle is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

How long have you been running Orthos? You're suppose to run it at least 8 hours + to be on the safe side. The longer Orthos runs the better.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 09:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: fixing memory timings after cpu overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by regeisle View Post
Is the only way to change the bus speed to change the core speed? I changed the core freq from 340 to 370 and am now at just about 3 ghz. I didn't see a dedicated setting for bus speed, but changing the core freq increased my bus speed (c/o cpu-z) from 334 mhz to 369 mhz. At that rate I'll need to go to 3.3 ghz to get 400 mhz bus speed. Any other way to do it?

2nd ? There are a bunch of other settings with the memory, can be seen here - http://tinyurl.com/3xaetu Do I only need to change the first 4, to 4-4-4-12, or should anything else tweak along with it? I also see no option to switch from 2T to 1T?

And last question. The temps. I've increased my clock speed from 2.16 ghz to 3 ghz and really no change in temp. I actually lowered the core voltage to 1.25v after taking it off auto, and since, no temp change. Not a bad thing, just wondering if that's normal since the voltage is still low.

Thx

core frequency corresponds to bus speed. no, there's no other way to get your bus speed to 400mhz, other than making your core speed 400mhz.

you dont need to change anything other than the first timings listed, until you know how they affect everything (i aint gonna get into it).
1T and 2T should be listed somewhere under "command rate" or some such. sorry, i dont know intel mobos.

low temps = good. i'd get another utility and correlate the temps with my bios readings. sometimes sensors or utilities are faulty.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Check if ram timings are correct krazyq Overclocking and Modding 0 07-23-2007 11:41 AM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Memory MOdules Problem - Timings Please Help babistor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 05-03-2007 05:57 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.