Fixed boot up, now won't start up. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2005, 11:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

I iknow you said that you removed the battery, but did you reset the CMOS jumper to clear the BIOS?
__________________

TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default

I know this might sound dumb but how do you reset the CMOS? i did a search and searched like 10 threads but none of them explained the process.
__________________

Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to joshyouah
Default

there should be a three pin jumper somewhere near the cmos battery, move it from the two that it is on (maybe 2-3) to the other two (1-2). obviously the middle jumper will always be involved. leave it there for about 20-30 seconds and move it back to the original two. thats it. do this all with power disconnected from the computer
joshyouah is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 06:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default

The motherboard i got doesn't have 3 pins and a jumper. It has two long pins. I read the manual on how to Reset it after searching the thing for 20 minutes, and the explaination is like 2 sentences long and doesn't describe the process very well. it just says "When it's open it's normal and you close it to reset it" And I'm like "wtf? how do you close it?" well in a sense that would be my question. I'm leaning towards thinking Shorting screwed up the AGP slot is the problem. If so should i just call Gigabyte and tell them it came defective? Because i have literally no funds left to spend.
Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 07:09 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Some have 3, some have 2. My Gigabyte has 2. There should be small black jumper, kinds short so it might look like its part of the mobo, take tweesers or something small, maybe pliers, and pull the jumper off, then just go one pin down and slide it on the one pin, there wont be another pin to put in the second hole of the jumper, leave there for a few seconds, replace the jumper to where you got it.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.