Fixed boot up, now won't start up. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2005, 09:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default Fixed boot up, now won't start up.

Alright i fixed my old problem of it not responding to start button (one corner was touching the metal on the back...didn't notice) well anyways now it starts and everything gets Power, but for some reason it doesn't send a signal to my monitor. I thought the Graphics card might be defective, so i switched it out with my already known working graphics card from my other computer, still nothing happens on the screen, i double schecked if my CPU was in correctly, which it was, along with the memory and Video card. I hooked my HDD to the ATA connectors since it doesn't have IDE, and i put my CD in the Secondary one at first, than switched it to the primary one to see if that would work, the Motherboard has Power since my Heatsink Fan goes off. So I'm not really sure what the problem is, could my motherboard be defective? if so how would i go about getting it replaced?
__________________

Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Could you please give us some specs?

Also, have you made sure that your RAM is seated correctly and that all cables are tight and snugg?

To answer your question about replacing a motherboard ... goto Newegg.com and they have about anything you might want.


I will await a reply !
__________________

TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default Specs

Specs Are:
Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro-G
2.4 Gigahertz 800Mhz Bus speed 478 Socket
512 Kingston memory stick
BFG Geforce FX5500 OC
Sony DVD Drive/burner
Western Digital 36.something GB 10,000 RPM
350 Watt Power Supply

That's about it, all connections were tightened and stuff. I'm pretty much stumped on what problems could be besides defective merchandise unless I'm missing some magical secret. I'm also a novice Computer builder so not knowing something is always a possiblity.
Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

The HeatSink and fan are secure and not wobbly?


Is the HeatSink Fan monitor lead connected to the motherboard on the 'CPUFan' or 'Fan1' spot on the motherboard?

Have you tried to remove the system battery > reset the CMOS Jumper > and then reseat the battery? (Remember to set the system time after this, because it wipes it clean).

Try that and get back.
TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 01:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default

well i took out the battery, and than put it back in, to no avail. i read through this other person's article about his video card fan not working and than it just turned out his connections were not connected all the way, well i checked pretty much every connection...anything else i can do?
Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default

Is that a no? Cause I really need help >.<
Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default

Well, just a stab in the dark here, but you said a corner of your mobo was touching a piece of metal in the back of your case? Is it possible then that you shorted out just
??part?? of ur mobo, possibly the AGP slot? If u have onboard video (which im pretty sure u don't or u would have probably tried it by now) try booting from that. Other than that, I don't know what to say.
__________________
Mac G4 Conversion
--++==100% Complete==++--
Mac G4 Case
AMD AthlonXP 3000+
Biostar MicroATX KT400
512Mb Crucial DDR
Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Total Build Time: 23 Hours

Current System Specs
--++Thermaltake
Tsunami Black Case++--
Radeon x800 Pro 256mb PCI-e
1.5 Gb DDR400
AMD64 3500+
-========-========-
JLobes is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default

How would i know if i have onboard video or not?

If i don't should i just call gigabyte and lie to them about my Mobo coming defective? and then have them ship another one?
Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 10:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You know if you have onboard video or not, because their's a place to plug in a monitor
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 11:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default

Nope it doesn't have onboard Video...So should my next step be calling The Manufacturer and telling them it came defective?
__________________

Okitasoshi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.