Fitting big Typhoon to MSI Neo4? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 03:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Question Fitting big Typhoon to MSI Neo4?

Hi guys,

I was just wondering if there is anyone on the forums who has fitted a thermaltake big Typhoon to an MSI K8N Neo4 (Platinum), and whether it was easy or not?

I ask this because there are issues with some mobos, and also it is difficult in general.

Thanks in advance.

Charlie -
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 04:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I have a MSI K8N Neo4-F, a similar board to yours, and the backplate on it was very well glued on. The Thermaltake Big Typhoon needs its own backplate for proper installation, so you will have to remove the backplate on your motherboard. This will probably require a hair dryer and a good bit of prying. I had to do this to install my Zalman 7000; it definetly wasn't a fun experience.

Once you get the backplate off, it should be smooth sailing from there. Make sure you throughly clean all of the thermal compound off your CPU and reapply some before putting on the HSF if you decide to purchase it.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 06:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

That sounds like a lot of effort unfortuanately.

Are there any good HSFs, that just click on like the stock one? do you think I should try and buy one of the new AMD heatpipe ones of eBay or something?

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 07:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
This will probably require a hair dryer and a good bit of prying.
haven't installed one on this board personally but this is what i heard. doesn't seem like it is really as hard as it is time consuming. 9/10 "decent" HSF's would require removing the backplate so you may as well dive in.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

I might just buy one of the new stock ones, because they are apparantly very good. Its just that at 1.15V my 4200+ is idling at 42-45 and is at over 55 when gaming. So I need a better cooler. I may have not put the stock one on that well, but I don't understand how it can be that high, so I was considering a new one.

Thanks for the advice,

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

My stock AMD 64 HSF works very well. Have you tried using some AS5 thermal paste?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
I might just buy one of the new stock ones, because they are apparantly very good. Its just that at 1.15V my 4200+ is idling at 42-45 and is at over 55 when gaming. So I need a better cooler. I may have not put the stock one on that well, but I don't understand how it can be that high, so I was considering a new one.
hey "no pain no gain". the effort is worth the benefits. the new stock cooler is good but i wouldn't say it is a worthwhile upgrade. i guess 1.15v has to be a typo because i can't see why your cpu would idle at above average max temp with far below stock voltage.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 01:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Yeah, but it easily idles at that....!

Maybe I have fitted it wrongly...?!

Charlie -

PS: attatched is a screeny of speed fan, for some reason my Vcore is up to 1.2, but still these temps can't be right. PS, the CPU is Temp2.

Charlie -

Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 02:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Use everest home edition yo read your temps
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 04:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
haven't installed one on this board personally but this is what i heard. doesn't seem like it is really as hard as it is time consuming. 9/10 "decent" HSF's would require removing the backplate so you may as well dive in.
It was hard for me because I was scared I would mess up something if I got it too hot, so I compensated with a lot of prying. The heat plus pressure ended up making my fingertips hurt pretty badly once that was over. I probably should've heated it up more.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.