first timer - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2006, 02:35 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

i have checked everywhere and CPU frwequency is locked and i cant find user mode ....i have donwlaoded BIOS for k7t266 pro 1 BIOS version a1.6 it says its designed for overclocking i just need help on installin it here the link i have read the readme but im confused need top sum 2 dumben it downCLICK HERE
__________________

snypercore is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:29 PM   #32 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Hmm, looks like they actually included some features in some releases. If you really want to flash the BIOS make sure all numbers of the downloaded BIOS match your system. All names/version/model numbers should match. You can also open your computer case and look at the number printed on the motherboard. Are you sure you have the K7t266 Pro?

Flashing instructions should be included with the BIOS file.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:32 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

yes i have the manual with me now on the back it ses
PMKTGDATAK7T266 PRO1
AND ON THE FRONT JUST SES K7T266 PRO (MS-6380)
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:38 PM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

i gto to the point where i make a ms dos disk and extract to archive i dwnloaded to the flop[py but it asks me to replace a file called autoexec wot do i do am i extracting right
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:40 PM   #35 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am not sure. Start with a blank floppy.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:42 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

ye have dun and now i made it an ms dos
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:46 PM   #37 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Ok, just overwrite if the extractor has its own files.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:48 PM   #38 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I doubt you will get an FSB option or anything flashing the BIOS. They only mention some additional multipliers added.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:52 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

but in my manual there is a updated version shown in pics and it eevn terll su in the manula how to overclcok
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:56 PM   #40 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

O, well. You can try it. Make sure all version numbers match. The motherboard has a specific number wich is not the MS number or the model name (K7t....). It is printed on the motherboard and displayed when booting.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.