first timer - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2006, 12:52 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

thanks for the effort ..but in my bios i cant change to user mode i cant even see it or change to anythign other then best performace values and optimal values ....so i cant change that?
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 12:55 PM   #22 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It should be there somewhere. Maybe it is called "SPD" and you have to change it to "user" to enable you to choose a custom FSB frequency value.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 01:08 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

not there

in my bios CPU N PNP setuip page i have on my left

CPU BRAND
CPU TYPE
CPU SPEED
CPU CORE VOLTAGE
CPU FREQUENCY
DRAM FREQUENCY

on the bottom left the where it tells em wot keys to press for what it says

ESC QUIT
F1 HELP
F5 OLD VALUES
F6 LOAD OPTIMAL VALUES
F7 LOAD BEST PERFORMANCE VALUES
(UP AND DOWN ARROW KEYS) SELECT ITEM
PU/PD/+/- MODIFY
(SHIFT) F2 CHANGE COLOR

i have AMIBIOS simple setup utility version 1.21.11

i went into bios setup and advanced and saw nothing liek change to user mode or SPD
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 01:13 PM   #24 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What options do you have under CPU speed and CPU frequency? (CPU frequency = FSB)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 05:26 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

its like this layout

CPU FREQUENCY 133/133MHz (was 100/100)
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 06:55 PM   #26 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Hmm, dunno. Look around in the BIOS settings some more, I don't know.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:03 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

maybe i should update my BIOS?? i have looked for updates on gogoel for about an dhour but can t find any
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:10 AM   #28 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

www.msi.com.tw
Try there, although a BIOS update doesn't come with new features. Just bugfixes.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 12:03 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

could you help me find my BIOS ive been searching for ages

mobo K7T266 Pro (ms - 6380) p.s in my BIOS screen is says th eAMIBIOS date 2000 ni my manual for my mobo 2001 and in my manual my bios is completely diff

has diff users and everything


w8 update update i have found my bios update 1.9

here

wondering how do i instll these it says sumthign about a flash utility i reall ydont wanna mess my BIOS up
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 01:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I recommend not flashing the BIOS. Spend some more time looking for the opton to change FSB frequency in your BIOS. It should be under the "Hardware Monitor" menu. I am too lazy to reboot and check out for you. You may have to change some options to manual/user to unlock the custom settings.

Or maybe your BIOS doesn't support it because it is not a k7t266Pro like mine?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.