first timer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2006, 03:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default first timer

i want to overclock my cpu however my knowledge of this is very low and i have googled and researched and read 2 tutorials but im stil;l confuzzled as they all go in to great detail which i am not farmiliar with so can anyone actually help me do this i have knowledge of pc hardware and parts such as jumpers cpus etc...so help would be nice im not sure wot a BIOS is but if sum1 tells me how to find it or show i will .. my system specs are


p.s all the information i can find on my CPU

AMD athlon(tm) processor - 1.04ghz would liek it to be near to 1.50ghz

256mb ram

windwos xp pro SP1

help would be appreciated
__________________

snypercore is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

ps . sorry to double post but i have read the sticky adn would just liek a basic list of instructions not a complete guide...i could research anythign i dont understand onm the "list"
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Ok well a BIOS (I think its Basic Input Output Service) is part of the firmware that comes with your motherboard. You can usually press a key to get into the bios, it will say something like press f10 to enter setup. As for overclocking, well theres almost no way you could get that to 1.5ghz. If your computer is a prebuilt the BIOS may also be locked so you cant change the Front side bus frequency. For now just get into the BIOS and see what it lets you do, dont save the settings for now.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

BIOS=Basic Input Output System
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 05:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

ok so i restarted my pc and hit the DEL key and this came up

AMIBIOS simple setup utility

then with loadsa options but i selcted CPU PnP setup and then i was hit with


CPU brand AMD K7
CPU Type athlon XP
CPU speed 100/100 MHz
CPU core voltage 1.760 V
CPU frequency 100MHz
DRAM Frequency 100Mhz

i could then change the value of CPU speed to 133mhz and then the other values would AUTO change to fit this but that was all....p.s my pc was custom built not prebuilt please help


thanks for the reply and help
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It is probably a Palomino core downclocked to 100Mhz FSB. As far as I know all Athlon XP's use 133MHz bus speed, not 100. You should be able to set it at 133MHz without problems. But wait for somebody else to confirm cause I am not completely sure. The RAM is DDR, right?

The multiplier is 10.5x because 10.5 x 100 = 1050MHz. I think you have the exact same CPU I do. Putting it at 133MHz will result in exactly 1.4GHz (AMD Athlon XP 1600+).
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 08:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it doesn't work at 133MHZ, you could always reset the BIOS by taking out the battery on the motherboard
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 05:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

so if i change it to 133mhz this will increase speend...and how can i tell if its getting to hot...ps as u seem to have same cpu as me u no wot temp it should be rufly if i change it? thanks for all the help
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 05:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

dam really sorry to bouble post again but forgot when i change the cpu speed the other values changhe but i can change one and not the other by presssing + - keys so shall i only change the cpu speed?
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 06:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can change the others, but you will probably have to select "manual" or "user" on some menu item up there to unlock the options.

My temps are around 45-50 on 1.4GHz. I have it overclocked to 1.62GHz and my temps are now 50-55 (celcius). But I have a crappy cooler.

If your CPU is indeed the same as mine you can simply set it at 133MHz. The Vcore voltage at 1.760 is default, so it should run completely stable at 1.4GHz like that.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.