First Time Overclocking...Not Working at all - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2006, 11:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sound like the A.I overclocking dynamically changes the clock frequency depending on need.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

[sigh]

Ok guys, I guess I'm not making myself clear.


Skip everything above. I'm sorry - I've spent about 6 hours doing this, and in that time I've been getting more and more frustrated. Let me make this as precise as possible.

[b] FACTS

1) I AM NOT USING ANY FORM, WHATSOEVER, OF ANY SORT, TYPE, KIND, MAKE, VERSION, OR MODEL OF AI OVERCLOCKING. I TEMPORARILY DID _______ONLY TO SEE IF THE MOTHERBOARD WAS EVEN CAPABLE OF OVERCLOCKING ON ITS OWN PARAMETERS_________. And, it did. Thus, I have proven ONLY THAT THE MOTHERBOARD IS CAPABLE OF INCREASING THE HTT. Nothing more. AFTER THIS I SHUT OF ALL AI OVERCLOCKING NEVER TO TURN IT BACK ON.

THERE IS NO AI OVERCLOCK CURRENTLY IN USE. NAdA. NOTHING. IT HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH IT. ZILCH. ZIPPO. Pretend it doesn't exist.

2) I am currently able to alter all the important parameters - HT, Multiplier, VCore, MEM speed, MEMcore, etc... EXCEPT the HTT. I CANNOT, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES, get the HTT to change.

I have successfully underclocked my computer by dropping the mem frequency and dropping the multiplier to 7. 1.4GHZ baby. Hazaa.

BUT NO MATTER WHAT I SET THE HTT AT, THE BIOS REFUSES TO ALTER THE SPEED OF THE HTT. And yes, I've tried setting the HT to 4x, and even 3x. No cigar.

3) There have been similar problems with A8N-SLI series MObos (like mine) that use Sata 300 Harddrives (Like mine). Some people arent' able to exceed HTT=220 because Sata 1 and Sata 2 are "locked" in frequency (I dont' get it either, but there is documentation of it). However, my HTT won't change at all, and I've plugged my HD into the SATA 3 slot. No cigar.


WHY THE **** WON'T MY HTT CHANGE?

Sorry guys, and thanks for the help in advance. I'm ready to kick this computer.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
2GB PC3200 ABIT ram
250GB WD Caviar SATA 300
ASUS A8N-E
XFX Geforce 6800xt
Acer 20.1 inch Widescreen LCD
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:30 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

my apologies. i have a short attention span so you'll have to forgive me (thats no joke). it still sounds as if it is overclocking only when it sees you need the extra power though. as you say it went up massively when you started encoding. i have never really seen nor heard of an issue like this (i've heard of the reverse happening with clock speeds decreasing) so i'm only guessing here. make sure all options like cool n' quiet are disabled and if your bios mentions anything about manual overclocking controls enable it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 01:34 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

well sounds like to me your CPUZ is reading wrong ..try Everest Ultimate and y do u wanan OC it !!
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

FIGURED IT OUT!!!!

My Mobo is defective when it comes to OCing X2's.

HOWEVER, for whatever reason, there is an easy fix.

This fix consists of simply setting the bios to think that there is a 1.44 floppy driver when there isn't (I know this sounds absolutely ridiculous, but it's true. There are numerous other people who have had this problem). So even though I don't have a floppy, I set it, and what do you know, all works well!


So guess what? My CPU ROCKS for OCING.

With the stock Heat Sink and STOCK thermal paste I'm running 2.4 GHZ @ 1.39v.

Best part? Idle 29C, full load max 46C. STOCK COOLING!

AND, I may be able to reduce the voltage even more (I haven't reduced it until the system crashes yet).


Additionally, I'm running all stock RAM settings EXCEPT that I set the ram clock to 333mhz. Therefore, with my 20% OC, it runs at the stock 400mhz. I have confirmed this with CPU-Z. Is this correct logic? Isn;t the ideal for stability to have it run at the stock rate? My ram is rather low-end (ABIT standard ram) so I don't want to OC it too much.

Otherwise, I've left everything else how it is.

I will be benchmarking my system tomorrow. But thanks for the help guys even though I was a crank!

As for why am I OCing it? I dunno. Because I can basically. Don't need the speed - it's just that the potential is there, so why not use it?
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
2GB PC3200 ABIT ram
250GB WD Caviar SATA 300
ASUS A8N-E
XFX Geforce 6800xt
Acer 20.1 inch Widescreen LCD
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 03:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

Even better now!

2.40GHZ @1.29v 26C idle, 43C max load.

Played FEAR Maxed out for over an hour and it never touched above 43C with a 20% overclock on the stock heat sinc.

Moreover, I'm running .07v BELOW the stock voltage!
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
2GB PC3200 ABIT ram
250GB WD Caviar SATA 300
ASUS A8N-E
XFX Geforce 6800xt
Acer 20.1 inch Widescreen LCD
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Have you tested it in Prime95? It's not stable until it passes for 24 hours.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Moreover, I'm running .07v BELOW the stock voltage!
actually its 0.1v below stock. the 3800+ has a variable voltage listed which is between 1.3v-1.4v and anything within that is considered stock its just most motherboards set 1.35v. i can almost guarantee that from this point you are going to have to ramp the voltage significantly as it was a similar story with me.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 01:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Yeah running below stock voltage is _never_ a good idea, I'd amp it back up to stock just in case.

Nice OC btw
septoid2 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:48 AM   #20 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

prime for 24 hours?? why?? who's computer is ever tortured that badly for 24 hours?!?!?!? i only did it for like 2 hours with my oc cuz my temps never changed or anything, i was even using aim and internet explorer while i was doing it.. i remember talking to trotter on aim while i was doing it too
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.