First Time Overclocking...Not Working at all - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2006, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default First Time Overclocking...Not Working at all

So I've done a few hours of research on the matter and I decided last night to try a mild overclock.

I have an Asus A8N-E Mobo w/ a 3800+ x2 (see the rest of my specs in my sig).

So in my bios I have "Jumperfree" which is a built-on overclocking thing.

So just to test the waters, I upped the clock frequency from 200 to 205.

Booted my computer, ran CPU-Z, showed my computer still running a 2.009 GHz.

Fine, I thought. Maybe it needs a little more kick.

Go back to Bios, set from 205 to 210. Restarted. Cpu-Z. same thing. 2.009GHZ.

So now just to see if I could get anything to change, I went back to Bios, set voltage to 1.45v (JUST TEMPORARY TO SEE IF IT WOULD "REGISTER," PLease, no one get your panties in a twist).

Load CPU-Z, still stuck at 1.36 v. I run some applications, encode an MP3 with CPU-Z running. Same ish. 2.009GHZ, 1.36v v-core.

So now I decide that if I can't get it to overclock, I'll see if I can crash the computer (Basically I wanted to see if the jumperfree setting were doing ANYTHING.)

So I up the clock speed to 250 and lower the voltage back to standard.

Computer won't boot. Freezes post-bios.

Put everything back to default, computer runs fine.

What am I doing wrong?

THanks guys.

Oh, and I forgot to include that I also tried lower the multiplier from 10x to 8x, and CPU-Z still showed it at 10x.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
2GB PC3200 ABIT ram
250GB WD Caviar SATA 300
ASUS A8N-E
XFX Geforce 6800xt
Acer 20.1 inch Widescreen LCD
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 04:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

I would say the problem is with the Jumperfree thing that you are talking about. Don't use it and just use the standard BIOS overclocking utilities.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 05:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea don't use the jumperfree. If all else fails, either flash or update your bios.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 08:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

...are you sure your saving the settings?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 11:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Actually JumperFree isnt a built in OC'ing utility. Its the has all the things you do to OC your CPU in there FSB, multi, vcores,etc.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

Ok,

WHen I say I'm "using" jumperfree - that's where all the vcore, HTT, and mem speed settings are in my bios. I go to "Advanced" and then hit "enter" on jumperfree. Where else in the bios can alter these settings?

Also, it's getting even odder. I tried the "A.I. Overclock 10%" in the menu, and the computer ran noticeably faster and a little hotter while playing a game.

I then turned off "A.I. Overclock" and put on "A.I. N.O.S. Overclock" in the bios and my computer wouldn't boot windows.

I turned it down to "A.I. Overclock 8%," and now it works, and the system flies - but again, it's running a little hotter (1 - 3 degrees celcius).

Heres the wierd part though - apart from the temp increases, both of my monitoring programs (CPU-Z and Sensorview Pro) still show 201Mhz FSB and a 10x multiplier. MOreover, they still show the voltage at a constant 1.36v.

SOMETHNG is being made faster in my system - or at the very least something is being altered because when I push it too far my system won't boot. BUt it's not showing up in the monitoring programs.

What's the deal?
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
2GB PC3200 ABIT ram
250GB WD Caviar SATA 300
ASUS A8N-E
XFX Geforce 6800xt
Acer 20.1 inch Widescreen LCD
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

More weirdness...

So,

I set it on N.O.S. 5x Overclock (the highest it will go and remain stable). WHen I run any stressful programs, the CPU-Z shows the HTT jumping to 210. Voltage stays at 1.36. Great, that part works.


So again I go back to manual overclocking, can't get it to work. At least I can't get the HTT thing to work. At least not correctly.

Here is where it gets REALLY wierd -

so I set vcore to 1.45, and HTT to 2.20.

Run the computer. Run CPU-Z. Stock values. Crap.

But then I tried encoding video, and it jumped to 2.40 HTT and 1.76 Volts!!!! It did this for like 3 seconds, then went back to normal.

Something is wrong here. How do I fix it? SHould I contact Asus?
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
2GB PC3200 ABIT ram
250GB WD Caviar SATA 300
ASUS A8N-E
XFX Geforce 6800xt
Acer 20.1 inch Widescreen LCD
VarLordahl is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

um by the looks of it you don't know how to manually OC in the bios so if i were you id set everything back to normal and then read up on some guides
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Agreed.

Don't depend on programs, depend on your knowledge. Change the memory speed to YOUR own liking.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to VarLordahl
Default

Look guys, I understand you're trying to help.

BUT PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE THREAD BEFORE POSTING.

Here is a summary for those that don't care to read the whole thing:

1) I tried over and over again manually in the bios and the changes weren't being reflected once Windows booted - it was as if Windows had some sort of safeguard (I know it's impossible) and was clocking everything back to stock. When I rebooted and went to the BIOS, it still showed the overclocked values. BUt CPU-Z a few otjher programs still showd HTT at 201, Multiplier at 10x, and voltage at 1.36v.

However, as stated, just to test if ANY of the BIOS settings were "sticking," I cranked it up to a level that I knew would crash my system. My system wouldn't boot. THerefore, on some level, the bios-changes are working.

2) In desperation I figured "hey, let's see if the bios-installed software can get this **** thing to overclock." I tried "AI Overclock" set to 10%. Computer seemed a little quicker, but CPU-Z still registered stock readings.

3) Finally, I tried "A.I. NOS OVERCLOCK." At 8% and 10% the system wouldn't boot. However, at 5%, when I would load teh system (like encoding video) the HTT WOULD jump to 210, the voltage to 1.42, and the multiplier stayed at 10.


4) I went back to manually overclock. Tuned down mem frequency to 333MHZ. HTT to 220. Vcore to 1.42. Multipler at 10x. HT at 4x. Should work perfectly. Booted Windows, all timings went back to stock EXCEPT voltage which stayed at 1.42 for some odd reason.

I've done a little research. It seems that Sata300 hard drives (like mine) have been known to "lock" at any HTT ABOVE 220. However, even at 210 my system wouldn't "register."

So please, I've tried everything. I have a recent BIOS (the most recent). I even reinstalled the BIOS - and same crap.

Where do I go from here?
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
2GB PC3200 ABIT ram
250GB WD Caviar SATA 300
ASUS A8N-E
XFX Geforce 6800xt
Acer 20.1 inch Widescreen LCD
VarLordahl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.