First Time Overclocking.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2006, 11:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to thejeremy
Default

I'm gonna resurrect this thread now that I've overclocked my video card.

I used RivaTuner to do this and ended up with the following:

Core: running at 550 MHz (up from 500 MHz)
Memory: running at 1050 MHz (up from 1000 MHz)

I used 3DMark05 to benchmark. The new score (3572) ended up about 200 points above my baseline score. Now I can play Oblivion at 1024x728 resolution with AA = 4x with no problems whatsoever...which is good enough for me (until I get more money someday)

My question now is - has anyone else 'clocked a card like this much higher? I had the core at 570 MHz at one point, and I started seeing flashing green polygons in the game so I slowly brought it down to a safe level. The memory is safe where it is, but I'm sure I could go higher. I guess I'm just wondering how high people have gotten when doing this sort of thing...
__________________

__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Windsor, 2.6 GHz
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 2GB 240-Pin DDR2
VIDCARD: EVGA PCI-Express x16 GeForce 7900GS 256MB
MOBO: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200 RPM SATA

my blog: http://jspot.gotdns.com
thejeremy is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 12:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Get your CPU more stable than that. Up the voltage a little bit in an effort to increase stability. You should be able to run prime95 for 8 hours with no problems.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 10:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to thejeremy
Default

Quote:
Get your CPU more stable than that. Up the voltage a little bit in an effort to increase stability. You should be able to run prime95 for 8 hours with no problems.
Thanks for that...I upped the CPU voltage from 1.65 to 1.7 volts and it ran Prime95 for 7 hours 55 minutes first time the other night. Big improvement I'd say. Not sure if I need to go any higher, it seems to be stable at the moment.

Hopefully I'm not speaking too soon...
__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Windsor, 2.6 GHz
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 2GB 240-Pin DDR2
VIDCARD: EVGA PCI-Express x16 GeForce 7900GS 256MB
MOBO: ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7200 RPM SATA

my blog: http://jspot.gotdns.com
thejeremy is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 03:27 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

For dual channel, you first need dual-channel RAM, and the same brand, and the same batch.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
For dual channel, you first need dual-channel RAM, and the same brand, and the same batch.
Wrong. You can buy a stick of ram and then later on buy another stick of the same ram and run it in dual-channel. It doesn't have to come in a kit to be dual channel. What determines dual-channel is actually the motherboard and the motherboards support for it.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Wrong. You can buy a stick of ram and then later on buy another stick of the same ram and run it in dual-channel. It doesn't have to come in a kit to be dual channel. What determines dual-channel is actually the motherboard and the motherboards support for it.
yes.. and i will back him up on this because i didnt buy my 2nd gig until about 3 or 4 months later.. and it is running in dual channel....

and 1.7 volts!! dear jesus... is that high or not?? i had my opteron at 1.7 and my temperatures were just insane!! are those 3200's supposed to be operating at that high??
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:47 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

It's an Athlon XP so he's fine.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

oh.. hahaha, i thought it was a athlon...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
Wrong. You can buy a stick of ram and then later on buy another stick of the same ram and run it in dual-channel. It doesn't have to come in a kit to be dual channel. What determines dual-channel is actually the motherboard and the motherboards support for it.
Yep, I have a stick of Corsair and a stick of "whatever-Apple-puts-in-these" that are both DDR2-667 PC5300 in my MacBook Pro and they are running in dual-channel.


So I don't even think they need to be the same brand.
The General is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well yea they do have to be the same brand.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.