first time overclockin...... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 09:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default first time overclockin......

so...i'm bored right now, so i figured, hey...what the heck, let's try it out....don't need the speed cause you dn't have the graphics to play games good, but....

anyway.....

started with 1.8ghz @ 1.5v...cpu clock at 200

i'm now sittin' at 2.03ghz @ 1.525v..cpu clock at 225

i put the clock up to 230 w/ 1.550v & 1.6v but the system would just restart....1.550v woudln't even finish loading window's and 1.6v would load window's but i would try to load sandra and it would just restart....
should the voltage be increased more if i was to clock higher than 225???

my temp went from 31C at idle to 34C-35C at idle w/ stock cooling...well...help with 3 other case fans i guess.....but stock cup fan and thermal pad....

i've got a 350watt psu.....my 12V is runnin' kinda ****ty though....sandra just gave me a result of 11.49.....
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 09:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah sounds like you need probably close 1.7v to get it completely stable.

You are locking the AGP:PCI Bus at 66:33MHz right?

Also are you keeping your RAM at a 1:1 because if you are, you're overclocking that as well so you will need to play with the RAM timings to get that stable before you can tackle the CPU.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

i havn't touched any of those things that you said....i'll play around with the ram and ya, the agp/pci are locked.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Newbie question here, what tools/software does it require to overclock your CPU?


Question for Nubius: Have you got anything overclocked in your rig?
ApM is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

"...what tools/software does it require to overclock your CPU?"

You need a flexible BIOS. Use Prime95 and Memtest86+ to test the stability.
ag3 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

How do I know if I have a flexible BIOS?
ApM is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

okay...as i said before...this is my first time overclockin'......so this is probably a dumb question.....
so i know i have to change my ram timings.....where do i do that? i've chcked my bios and i've only found voltage for my ram...nothing about timings or anything....
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

CntdwnToExtn, the RAM is clocked too high. Set the RAM to DDR333.

The RAM was rated at 200 Mhz (DDR400).

CPU clocked at 2.03 Mhz (225 x 9 = 2.03 Ghz):

With the RAM set to DDR400, you have the RAM clocked at 225 Mhz.

- 25 Mhz overclock.

With the RAM set to DDR333, you have the RAM clocked at 191 Mhz.

- 09 Mhz underclock.

CPU clocked at 2.25 Mhz (250 x 9 = 2.25 Ghz):

With the RAM set to DDR400, your RAM will be clocked at 250 Mhz.

- 50 Mhz overclock.

With the RAM set to DDR333, your RAM will be clocked at 216 Mhz.

- 16 Mhz overclock.
ag3 is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

that would be 17amps on the 12v

nubius told me last night i think, that it was runnin' lower than okay....

and i fully understand about switching my ram to 333.......but i don't know where to set it....
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 01:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Was yours running around 11.5 or what?

That's around borderline OK, meaning it could cause instabilities, but I've known some people who swear they've never had troubles with it, but I don't necessarily think they were OC'in.

Also countdown, it could simply be your motherboard isn't made for OC'ing so it won't have all the RAM timings like an OC-Capable board would have.

Quote:
Question for Nubius: Have you got anything overclocked in your rig?
Of course

CPU: Stock 1.8GHz - OC'd to 2.5GHz
RAM: Stock DDR400 - OC'd DDR470 (for now, gonna push it more once it has time to burn in )
GPU: Stock 400/500 - OC'd 500/545

Although since my format I haven't bumped my card back up yet. It's just an FX 5700 so it doesn't make an insane difference on games like HL2
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.