First time OCing - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2005, 05:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

How does 2 gigs of Corsair Value Select RAM with no OCing compare to 1 gig of good RAM with OCing? Which would I be better off with for games?
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 05:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
How does 2 gigs of Corsair Value Select RAM with no OCing compare to 1 gig of good RAM with OCing? Which would I be better off with for games?
You'd have to look for benchmarks online.....considering games like FEAR eat up the RAM it probably will come down to amount of RAM available more so than it will how much bandwidth the RAM is providing.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 08:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

this is why they made memory dividers. lol.

i bet your valueselect ram can go around 210-220ish.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 10:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I have my ValueSeect on 208 right now with a 6:5 divider.

Your Corsair ValueSelect is horrible for overclocking. Simple as that. You will NOT be overclocking your memory, so you can just forget about that.

First of all, do like Idiotec said and overclock your CPU. Personally, I think Idiotec made it sound a bit complicated, but thats just me.

Now, before you do anything, go into your BIOS and look at ALL the options. What you're looking for is where you change the HTT, the CPU Multi, the Memory Speed (should be DDR-something), and the LDT Multiplier. (I suggest you write these down on paper.)

I don't have a DFI Board so I don't know its layout, but all the above things don't have to be main options. They could be hidden DEEP in your BIOS (especially since the Ultra-D is notorious for its overly complicated memory interface).

Go! Go Already! Go see and come back when you've located all those things.

You DO know how to get into the BIOS don't you?
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-24-2005, 08:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

LOL! uh, how do i get into my bios. lol
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.