First time comp builder - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2005, 12:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Question First time comp builder

Hello guys. My knowledge of computer hardware is very limited. I have about 700 to spend on a new computer and I was wondering how this looks. I will mainly be using the computer for gaming and minor video editing.

ANTEC Solution Series Super Mid Tower Case with 350W Power Supply, Model "SLK3700AMB" - Retail
Case Type: Mid-Tower
Color: Metallic bronze
Material: Steel
Drive Bays: 4x5.25'',7x3.5''
Expansion Slots: 7
Front Ports: USB2.0x2
Power Supply: 350W(SL350)Smart Power
Cooling System: 120mm Fan x1
Mainboard Compatibility: Standard ATX
Dimensions: 18.3''x8.25''x18.6''
Special Features: Removeable Side Panels and Drive Cages more info-> N82E16811129122

ASUS "K8V-X" VIA K8T800 Chipset Motherboard for AMD Socket 754 CPU -RETAIL
Supported CPU: AMD Athlon 64/Sempron
Chipset: K8T800 + VT8237
FSB: HyperTransport 800/600MHz
RAM: 3x DIMM for DDR400/333/266 Max 3GB
Slots: 1x AGP 8X, 5x PCI
Ports: 2x PS/2, 1x COM, 1x LPT, 8x USB2.0(Rear 4), 1x SPDIF OUT, 1x RJ45, Audio Ports
IDE: 2x ATA 133 up to 4 Devices
SATA: 2x Serial ATA with RAID 0/1
Onboard Audio: AD1980 6-CH
Onboard LAN: Marvell 88E 8001 GbE
Form Factor: ATX more info-> N82E16813131513

EVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6600GT Video Card, 128MB DDR3, 128-Bit, DVI/TV-Out, AGP 8X, Model "128-A8-N350" -RETAIL
Chipset/Core Speed: nVIDIA GeForce 6600GT/500MHz
Memory: 128MB DDR3 900 MHz (effective)
Ports: VGA Out(15 Pin D-Sub) + TV-Out (S-Video/Composite) + DVI
Support 3D API: DirectX 9(Shader Model 3.0), OpenGL 1.5
Max Resolution@32bit Color: 2048X1536
Retail Box (See pics for details) more info-> N82E16814130220

AMD Athlon 64 2800+, 512KB L2 Cache, 64-bit Processor - Retail
Model: AMD Athlon 64 2800+
Core: Newcastle
Operating Frequency: 1.8GHz
FSB: Integrated into Chip
Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/ 512KB
Voltage: 1.5V
Process: 0.13Micron
Socket: Socket 754
Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+
Packaging: Retail(Heatsink and Fan included) more info-> N82E16819103452

Crucial 184 Pin 512MB DDR PC-3200 - OEM
Manufacturer: Crucial
Speed: DDR400(PC3200)
Type: 184 Pin DDR SDRAM
Error Checking: Non-ECC
Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
Cas Latency: 3
Support Voltage: 2.5V
Bandwidth: 3.2GB/s
Organization: 64M x 64 -Bit
Warranty: Lifetime more info-> N82E16820146532


Lite-On Black 52X32X52 CD-RW Drive, Model LTR-52327S, OEM
Write Speed: 52X CD-R, 32X CD-RW
Read Speed: 52X CD-ROM
Interface: ATAPI / E-IDE
Buffer: 2MB
OS Support: Windows 95/98/NT/ME/XP/2000
Features: Innovated SMART-BURN technology more info-> N82E16827106197

Subtotal ยป


I don't need a monitor, keyboard, mouse, or hard drive.

If these parts are compatible how is the video card? I am really out of the loop. Are radeon 9550s better or worse than the 6600 gt?

hukster is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 02:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

I would go with a Pentium if you are doing video editing.

turtile is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default re

Oh, why pentium?

The system will mainly be used for gaming, but I spend about one day a week video editing. The program I use for video editing actually runs decent on an older system, but I would like to make things go a bit more quickly.
hukster is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

The Pentium has a slight advantage for video editing, but not much of one.

The 6600GT is as good as \ better than even the 9800 Pro's, compared to the record holder for an unoverclocked 9550 (my uncle's record too eh) i beat him by almost 3 times in 3dmark 03
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388

No matter if you use that AMD or an intel, you need a bigger power supply.
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876

add in another 20 and you can get the amd athon 64 3000+ or use the extra for a better PSU
phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 12:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default re

Thanks guys, I appreciate the help.

I switched out the case for this instead:

Antec Solution Series Black ATX Mid Tower Case, Model "SLK3000-B" -RETAIL
Case Type: Mid Tower
Color: Black
Material: Steel
Drive Bays: 5.25" x 4/0, 3.5" x 2/5 (external/internal)
Expansion Slots: 7
Front Ports: 2 x USB
Cooling System: 1 x 120mm rear fan, side Air duct
Motherboard Compatibility: Standard ATX
Dimensions: 18.3"(H) x 8.3"(W) x 18.6"(D)
Features: Removable Side Panels, Removable Drive Cages for 3.5" drives more info-> N82E16811129152

Antec P4 ATX12V 400 Watt Power Supply With 2 Fans, Model "SL400" - Retail
Type: ATX
Maximum Power: 400W
Power Good Signal: 100-500ms
Hold-up Time: < 17ms at Full Load
Efficiency: >=68%
Over Voltage Protection: +5V trip point<+6.5V;+3.3V trip point<+4.1V;+12V trip point<+15.6V
Overload Protection: Latching Protection+5V @<53A;+3.3V @ <48A;+12V @ <23A
Input Voltage: 115 VAC / 230VAC
Input Frequency Range: 47-63 Hz
Input Current: 10A for 115VAC;5.0A for 230VAC
Output: +3.3V@28A;+5V@38A;-5V@0.5A;+12V@18A;-12V@0.8A;+5VSB@2A more info-> N82E16817103912

And I bumped up the processor to a 3000+.

AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 512KB L2 Cache 64-bit Processor - Retail
Model: AMD Athlon 64 3000+
Core: Newcastle
Operating Frequency: 2GHz
FSB: Integrated into Chip
Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/512K
Voltage: 1.5V
Process: 0.13 Micron
Socket: Socket 754
Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+
Packaging: Retail Box (Heatsink and Fan included) more info-> N82E16819103486

Everything looking ok now? Is 400w power supply enough? In the title of the PSU it says "P4". Is that still ok to use in an amd based system?

hukster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.