First time building computer... - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2005, 04:51 PM   #41 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

*sigh* I applied the thermal compound, still no luck...
__________________

mystikast is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 05:19 PM   #42 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Woo Okay, so I managed to get into my BIOS and look @ my cpu temperature, and it was 90 degrees + in celsius, the number was white, then turned red and I shut down once it reached about 96 degrees. Hmm, I think this is DEFITENTLY a problem (if not THE problem), this has to be why its shutting down, but why is it doing this? Im pretty sure I have it hooked up right, and I did apply the thermal compound, so how can this be?
__________________

mystikast is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 05:30 PM   #43 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

Ouch! That is hot. It looked like a decent heat sink and fan so something wasn't right.

http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm
http://www.ocwarehouse.com/articles/tc/
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=15990

there nothing more that I can tell you that you can't find at some of these links.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 05:31 PM   #44 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Oh my, do I feel like an idiot. I did not apply that stuff right and sadly enough I used the whole tube worth

Im going to get some more tomorrow and try again O.o
mystikast is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 05:38 PM   #45 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

The joys of PC building...Just think of all that you are learning!

Hate to have to say this, but with temperatures like that, we may be facing possible damange to the CPU. We'll see after you clean it up and try again.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 05:57 PM   #46 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Yeah, a learning experience ^_^

Lets just hope no permanent damage, my 6.50 an hour cant pay for that
mystikast is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 02:54 PM   #47 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Okay, I went out got some thermal grease and applied it, I now start at 25 degrees, and steadily go up as fan speed increases (which is listed in red, Im guessing critically fast), I went from about 25 degrees to 50 degrees in under a minute, I don't know why, but atleast it's not 90 to 96 degrees in 10 seconds, so I can stay on BIOS a little longer. Still the same errors;

"Serial_Ch01 Master: No Device"
"Serial_Ch02 Master: No Device"
"CMOS Checksum, Bad"
"CPU Fan Error"
"No drive attatched to FastTrack controller, no BIOS installed"

I also noticed that whenever I exit BIOS, my screen just goes black, and I have to reset the CMOS to get anything again, EVERYTIME, regardless of whether I "Load defaults" or just change 1-2 things. Any ideas?
mystikast is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 03:18 PM   #48 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

50C is acceptable and you should see it rise rapidly and stabilize.

I have no other suggestions concerning the BIOS/MB other than point out that it is the most likely new component to come out of the box defective. This may be a problem that only the manufacturer can answer! It should not be this difficult. Depending on where it was purchased, I'd be tempted to exchange it.

Does it take you into the BIOS setup automatically? If you press nothing will it try to boot from the floppy?
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 03:24 PM   #49 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

Try posting it with only one stick of memory and try both. You can at least eliminate memory as the source of the problem.

Also, try posting it with just a CDROM or hard drive and unplug the floppy. A bad floppy drive can cause your system to hang on post.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 03:28 PM   #50 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

If I touch nothing it asks me to boot from floppy, yes...
__________________

mystikast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.