First time building computer... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2005, 06:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default First time building computer...

I've been building a new computer for myself two days no, finally got all the wires hooked up right and everything, but I boot up, it goes through a few checks, gives me some errors, then shuts down. (This is my first time building a computer, so I am inexperienced, though I do know the basics such as BIOS and whatnot)

"Serial_Ch01 Master: No Device"
"Serial_Ch02 Master: No Device"
"CMOS Checksum, Bad"
"CPU Fan Error"
"No drive attatched to FastTrack controller, no BIOS installed"

Does anyone have any idea what might be causing these problems, because I have no idea, any help is greatly appreciated!
__________________

mystikast is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 06:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Do you know how to reset the bios?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Absolutely not :-\

I have an ASUS A8V Deluxe, I am reading the manual it has several ways but I am unclear which one to use, if they are what I should use, they all say "Updating BIOS", none say "Install BIOS". Please help!
mystikast is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Look for something that says Clear CMOS.... that should do it... I know when i got that error Clearing the CMOS fixed it...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 07:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks, I'll try it, anyone know about the other errors?
mystikast is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I'm not sure about this because im still new to computers, but do you have SATA HDD's or IDE Hdd's?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 08:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

First two lines are simply telling you that you haven't connected any SATA drives to the RAID controller - but you know that already. The last message is for information purposes only. It's there in case you had attached drives but the BIOS can't see them. Ignore it if you only have IDE drives.

CMOS checksum error. I've seen this after a BIOS flash. Sometimes you can enter the BIOS and exit and the error will go away. If it doesn't, think about upgrading the firmware by downloading the new BIOS from the manufacturers web site. Proceed with caution. I turned a MB into a paper weight with a BIOS flash just this past weekend.

Is your CPU fan running and is the plug secured to the motherboard? Enter the system monitor in your BIOS and see if it can detect the Fan Speed and CPU temp.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 08:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Checksum error is common with AMD cpus. Just go into your bios and select 'Load Optimized Defaults' to get rid of that one, and probably some others you are recieveing.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 09:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks everyone for your help, I'm going to try all your suggestions tonight and I'll update you tomorrow
mystikast is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 10:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

*sigh*

I don't know why but all of a sudden I can't even get to BIOS, it just shuts down when I try to get into it. Also, about the SATA/RAID controller deal, I have two SATA (slots I guess you call them) & two RAID slots. What would I connect, the two SATA's together, or one SATA & one RAID together, or how would that work?

Also, the fan is spinning and it even lights up (yay) it also shows the temperature in BIOS (when I could get to BIOS)

I lost the memory card for my digital camera, but if I find it I'll try to load it. In the meantime, here is a link
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...d/overview.htm
__________________

mystikast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.