first time builder - needs your help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2004, 12:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Hayate
Default first time builder - needs your help

Im building my first computer and I've done my best to select the right parts, but I figured it would be worthwhile to consult people more knowledgable than myself. this is all of the parts I've chosen http://www.geocities.com/adult_swim_...ycomputer.html . Please tell me if I am throwing away my money, or if I could get a better deal, and if you have a legitimate reason, why I should go with AMD instead. I am on a budget, and I have streched it too its breaking point, so please dont suggest that I buy a P4 3.6GHz Extreme or anything like that.
__________________

Hayate is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Well, I know that hard drive you chose is terrible! 36.7GB @ $115? The local store sells them retail for $1/GB, so $115 would get you at LEAST ~115GB card. They have sales every week though, and lots online, for 150GB @ 7200 RPM for $75ish...or if you up it to 10k RPM, more like $160ish.

And AMD...well, I just have had bad expierances with Intel, that is all No legitmate reason here.
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Hayate
Default

The only two SATA drives that spun at 10k I could find were the WD 36 GB and the WD 70-some GB. Thanks for the help though, I'll be sure to keep my eyes on the ads to save a few bucks.
Hayate is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Oh, I didn't realize you were after the 10K--that makes more sense (I'm not the best in this field, obviously)...I thought it was odd with all of the other parts there being so high up Is 2500 RPM really worth that much more $ and reduced size? (I don't know how much of a difference it makes, I just know I tend to use a lot of disk-space!) Sounds like you already put a bit of time/research into this...mmm, I guess this is out of my field now...oh well, I tried

Good luck with it though!
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Hayate
Default

well in this case 2.5k rpm is over a 30% increase in speed, and two 10k SATA drives set up in raid 0 should be enough of a boost to justify the cost ... plus I already have a WD cavier IDE I plan on using for sotrage, but I already have that, so I didn't put it on the list.

Thanks for your help anyways.

I'm still looking for feedback if anyone else want to offer some incite.
Hayate is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ok, if u want tthe raptor, im not gona hold u back, but i would REALLY recommend getting a normal WD sata thats like 120 GB for the samew price. The perf increase is VERY minimal. Ok now to the rest of your pc.

1st of all, what are you gona be using it for? If ur more into image editing, video and stuff, then that proc is fine. If your a gamer, get the 3500 939. its price is going down fast. I dont know much about intel mobos, but if u choose amd, u MUST get the abit av8 3rd eye. It has everything u dream of having. For the ram. No need to get 5400 unless ur gona overclock like a maniac. I would recommend corsair xms 3200XL with 2-2-2-5 latencies. The best latencies out on the market. Its about 270 $ for 1 gb. That ram is amazing. Now to graphics cards. There has been a lot of talk about the x800 and the 6800GT. Lots of people will say the 6800gt is much better. Now that the ati catalyst control center is out, ati is comming back a bit, but i would stay with the 6800 gt, Check some benchmarks if u wish. www.tomshardware.com has good stuff to read about. The rest looks fine to me.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 120
Default

The x800pro you pictured is AGP, not PCI express. It wont work with that mobo.
__________________
My rig:
P4 3.0 Northwood oc\'d to 3.6
Zalman Alu-Cu hsf
Asus p4p800e-dlx mobo
1 GB (2x512) pc-3200 OCZ performance series rev. 3 Ram (2-3-3-6)
ATI Radeon X800 Pro
Arctic ATI Silencer 4
Raidmax Scorpio case
Creative Labs Audigy2 ZS Gamer edition
2x74gb WD Raptor, Raid 0
NEC 8x DVD+/-RW
Windows XP pro w/ SP2
Sony 19\" LCD (SDM-HS95)
Logitech MX-1000
Jeffrock is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

good point. i guess i kinda zipped past that u might hafta wait a bit for a 6800 pcie
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 120
Default

Also, you chose ddr2 ram which is not supported by that mobo.
I havent familiarized myself with the differences in the intel 925 and 915 chipset, but you could use this mobo:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...131-506&depa=0
However, you still would need to change your graphics card to one that supports pci-express.
This one would work: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...121-517&depa=1
__________________
My rig:
P4 3.0 Northwood oc\'d to 3.6
Zalman Alu-Cu hsf
Asus p4p800e-dlx mobo
1 GB (2x512) pc-3200 OCZ performance series rev. 3 Ram (2-3-3-6)
ATI Radeon X800 Pro
Arctic ATI Silencer 4
Raidmax Scorpio case
Creative Labs Audigy2 ZS Gamer edition
2x74gb WD Raptor, Raid 0
NEC 8x DVD+/-RW
Windows XP pro w/ SP2
Sony 19\" LCD (SDM-HS95)
Logitech MX-1000
Jeffrock is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 12:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

i told hi to get diffrent ram, so i covererd that
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.