first time builder need some advice - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2004, 09:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

I totally agree with you. I still plan on getting good quality parts

this is the processor im gunna get for this computer:

http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_g...sterid=2058579

with this mobo:

http://www.pricegrabber.com/search_g...asterid=941624

good plan?

im taking my time with this computer and making sure i get everything i want out of it. Im not gunna settle for lesser quality stuff.
__________________

kicflipfive is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 09:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 120
Default

Sounds like a good setup. I just built my first PC a couple weeks ago. I ended up choosing:
3.0 Ghz Northwood
Asus P4P800e dlx
Zalman Alu/Cu heatsink/fan
1 Gig (2x512) OCZ ddr-400 Ram running dual channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Zalman Vga cooler is in the mail on the way
I am going to flash the bios XT once the Zalman gets here.
__________________

Jeffrock is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 01:51 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Default

good job and your combination seems interesting..
navin is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 02:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 37
Default

good job and your combination seems interesting..
navin is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 10:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

I ordered my case and PSU sunday night from Newegg.com.
Im amazed how fast newegg had to shipped. They shipped it out monday and i got it today, 3 days for ground shipping, thats fast!

What should I get next? CPU? Motherboard? Remeber im new to building a PC, They only things ive ever done are putting in another hardrive and a couple video cards, Never really built a computer from nothing. So what do i need to get the computer running?
kicflipfive is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 04:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16
Default

It's probably easier to buy it all at once from Newegg...
You'll save on shipping and time.

You will need:
Mobo
CPU
CPU cooler
RAM
GFX card
HDD
CD drive


this will be what you will need to get your basic computer running and install the OS. You can install anything else you want after you have done this.
Stompy is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 05:48 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

before you order, why not consider getting an AMD? they are cheaper and in lots of cases give better performance. instead of a P4 2.8, an Athlon XP3200+ and for a mobo, get an ASUS A7N8X E-Deluxe. your computer will be faster for about the same price, or less.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 06:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

Yeah I've been thinking about an AMD, but im not sure. I've never had an AMD processor all my computer had Intel Pentiums?

What one would be best for what im using my computer for:

Computer graphics, Video editing, Interent, and gaming(very minimal)

Intel pentium 4 2.8 w/ HT
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...116-162&depa=0

or

AMD Athlon XP 3200
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-390&depa=0

Any opinions would be great.

thanks
kicflipfive is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 06:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Pentium are a lot better for Video Editing or working with graphics.

Also best for scripting.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 06:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks for the reply

Also im not sure about Memory

Would 1x 512MB DDR be enough?
What's a good, reliable company for ram?
__________________

kicflipfive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.