first time build, need recomendations! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2004, 04:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default first time build, need recomendations!

I have never built a computer before. Can you check to see if these parts are compatible, and if there is anything better than what i have selected.
I live in the UK so no newegg and my budget is £550 as well.

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester 90nm (Socket 939) - Retail (CP-096-AM) (CP-096-AM)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/AMD_64_Bit.html £106.63

Abit AX8 (Socket 939) PCI-Express Motherboard (MB-063-AB)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Abit.html £78.72

GeIL 512MB (2x256MB) PC3200 Value Dual Channel Kit CAS2.5 (GE5123200BHDC) (MY-004-GL)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/GeIL_Value.html £58.69

XFX GeForce PCX6600 GT 128MB DDR3 TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express) - Retail (GX-023-XF)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/6600_GT.html £146.82

nTech 16W 2.1 Channel Speaker System (S821-104) (SP-004-NT)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/nTech.html £11.69

Samsung TS-H492AWBCH 52x/32x/16x CD-RW/DVD Combo (Black) - OEM (CD-006-SA)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...binations.html £26.32

Logitech Deluxe Keyboard (White) - OEM (KB-013-LG)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...yboards_2.html £5.29

Q-Tec 450W Dual Fan Gold PSU (CA-000-QT)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...Q_Tec_139.html £16.16

Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 80GB 6Y080MO SATA 8MB Cache - OEM (HD-017-MD)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Maxtor2.html £42.24

Coolermaster Centurian 5 - Black/Silver (CA-075-CM)
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...Cases_126.html £46.94

total £539.51

I already have a optical mouse, monitor and will be using the floppy drive out of this pc, i brought xp pro 2 months ago.

This machine will be used mainly as gaming, and standard things like school work, internet and msn (but no need to have a decent pc for that)

also do you have any good tips for building it.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 04:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I like to stay away from XFX graphics cards. Since you are doing PCI-Express, go with the eVGA 6600GT.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-26-2004, 05:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

I've heard of Geil memory not working up to it's potential. It is a major brand though and what I heard could be wrong. I would suggest Kingston, Corsair, or Mushkin memory to be on the safe side. I have had nothing but great experience with these. That's my 2 cents.
__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Old 11-27-2004, 04:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

also, what does it mean by, "flashing the bios" do i need to do this?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 08:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

???
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 08:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
also, what does it mean by, "flashing the bios" do i need to do this?
It updates the BIOS version you are running on. In most cases yes you need to update it, as it will give you more features sometimes, but generally it just supports newer hardware. An old BIOS does not support as many things as your new BIOS will, and it might have bugs an updated version has fixed.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 08:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Guys,

This is outta topic. But the links he posted, they dont seem to work. IS it just my system or the links are dead? I couldn't get thro' those overclockers links

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 08:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by intercodes
Guys,

This is outta topic. But the links he posted, they dont seem to work. IS it just my system or the links are dead? I couldn't get thro' those overclockers links

Those appear to be one week only deals. i hope he wasn't planning on buying all that as i think it's gone. unless it's somewhere else on the web?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 09:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I dont know why it links to this forum, as the links are axactly the same as the ones i got from my bascket. Its only the cpu that is on a special offer.


I'm replacing them with a link to the section it is on, just need to scroll down a bit.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 11:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 116
Default

Intercodes,
The links work alright.What browser do you use? Don't tell me its Opera...
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://www.90minut.pl/logo/world/clubs/eng_mu.gif\"0\" alt=\"\"><font
<center><marquee width=60%><font face=\"verdana\" size=\"1\" color=\"#000000\" style=\"filter: glow(color=#ffcc00,strength=2); width: 100%;padding:3px\";>Manchester United-THE RED DEVILS!
Who\'s that team they call United?, Who\'s that team they all adore? They\'re the boys in red and white And they play with all their might,And they\'re out to show the world how they can score! So bring on Sunderland and Arsenal, Bring on Spaniards by the score, Barcelona, Real Madrid, They may make a gallant bid, But they\'ll only find the reason why we roar.
</marquee></center>
AlexRider_MI6 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.