first OC - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2006, 08:40 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Well look at it like this. You take a risk doing anything with your money. Everything you buy is a risk, you can never be 100% sure that it will be what you expect as most places don't let you try it before you buy it. Warranties are all nice and dandy, but with the way things are now, the slightest mis-conception or wrong word spoken can void any and all claims to a warranty you have.

I never depend on a warranty when buying PC parts, I assume that when I touch it, I void it. Therefore, I don't feel bad when I literally void the waranty by modding/overclocking/tweaking my hardware. As Nubius said (or kinda said), a little common sense and proper handling will keep you safe. Nobody likes to lose money, but it's a risk I am willing to take as a low income consumer who likes to get the most out of my already spent money.

[/end rant]
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:14 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

does the heat cause the artifacts for oc'in a video card? probly think its a dumb newby question but i wasnt really ever sure, i didnt know if otehr factors were involved when you get artifacts
even though this has nothing to do with the cpu you guys are talking about, jus thought why should i start another thread when it will only get liek 1 or 2 replys at most
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 09:17 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Heat can cause "snow" or artifacting. Also, not enough voltge can cause this as well.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 01:08 AM   #34 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

Ok, running a 166mhz mem. divider, I have the CPU up to 250mhz (2.75ghz) on 4.75v. if i goto 255 or 260, it won't boot all the way into windows. assuming the current speed is stable, should i give it more voltage to see if it'll hit 260 (or to make it stable at 250 if its not right now)? on my MB the voltage goes from 1.475 to 1.5... will 1.5 be too much voltage for this core if i do that?

also, i did a quick benchmark comparison of the pc from when both RAM and CPU were at 230mhz and now when RAM is at 196mhz and CPU is at 250mhz. the benchmarks were significantly higher when both were @ 230mhz. so unless i can push the cpu another 10 or 20 mhz, im losing the memory divider and its going back to 230mhz all around.

also, i get some weird barely audible noises coming from my speakers ever since overclocking that i hear only during windows startup and certain benchmark programs....is this a sign of a problem or maybe i just never noticed it before and it's no big deal...?

thanks alot for the help everyone
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 02:47 AM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Try upping the voltage. I have a 3700 sandy 939 with 1.65V running through it and it works just fine. (Im assuming you mean 1.475V, not 4.75V which would be fun to watch, but not very useful. ) You should see some better overclocks with the higher voltage. Try lowering the multiplier and see how high your HTT can get. I got mine to 2.95GHz @ 295x10 which was much more stable than like 260x11 or whatever had comparable speeds.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 08:40 AM   #36 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yes i mean 1.475v.. lol. i dont think i can lower the multiplier with my motherboard. i didnt really buy it for its OC capabilites....just kidna want to see what i can get out of it. ill up the voltage and see what i can get. than ks for the help
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 09:19 AM   #37 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

ok, its running prime95 at 255mhz with 1.552 volts. memory is now clocked at a hair over 200mhz. man i wish i could lower the multiplier so i could overclock the cpu alot plus push the memory up towards that 230mhz limit. oh well. is there any utility other than the BIOS that can lower the multiplier? temps so far are maxing out @ 53c. too hot? i sorta think so....i have a zalman cooler on its way for me to take care of that problem. i dont want to push it any further right now.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 04:56 PM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Your BIOS wont allow you to lower the multiplier or your CPU wont allow it?
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:44 PM   #39 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

BIOS wont allow it...theres no option for it
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 06:55 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Get a new mobo then . lol.
i dont think there is anything more you can do.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.