first OC - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 11:25 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by p0werslave
People choose to do what they want with their money, and if it's overclocking so shall it be. If you know what your doing, you can't hurt your components.
sry man but i have to disagree with the idea that if u know what ur doin u won;t break stuff. Even world renowned overclockers like Fugger break cpu's and vid cards in their attempts to get high speeds. and when overclocking things are more likerly to go wrong than if ur not. in my oppinion its worth the risk but there are risks and they can;t be denied
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 11:33 PM   #22 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
try another program to make sure that the thing is telling the truth. Everest Home Edition was the program I used to confirm the speed wasn't increasing.

Ryan
got it...awesome program by the way. it confirms memory bus at 230.03 mhz and a bandwidth of 7361 mb/s
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 11:34 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

keep make sure when you change the voltages that there is no more than i think it's about a 0.4-0.5v difference between vdimm/2 and vcore. i think thats the tolerance :|. i know thats a pretty high difference but just mentioning it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 11:43 PM   #24 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

cool well thanks everyone for your help and advice. i'm 100% stable right now at the settings in my sig (HTT/FSB @ 230MHz). I have the RAM @ 2.8v, timings 2.5-4-4-8, and the CPU at stock voltage. I guess the next step is to put a new hsf onto the CPU, run a memory divider, and start pushing the CPU further, because I've probably hit my RAM's limit....yes?
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:03 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Did you drop your multiplier from 12 to 11?
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:13 AM   #26 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

11 is stock

11 x 200mhz = 2200mhz = stock 3700+
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:27 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
sry man but i have to disagree with the idea that if u know what ur doin u won;t break stuff. Even world renowned overclockers like Fugger break cpu's and vid cards in their attempts to get high speeds. and when overclocking things are more likerly to go wrong than if ur not. in my oppinion its worth the risk but there are risks and they can;t be denied
Fugger and people of that caliber are purposely giving CPUs and other components ****....pushing them to the absolute brink of failing and go through many testing......why? Cause they got money on it to spend and sponsors to send them products.

I wouldn't compare fugger and how they overclock and breaking things to average joe overclocker who doesn't have money to spend on a new system if something were to go wrong.

I won't say there isn't any risk, but if you follow simple common sense things like watching voltage, watching temps, testing testing and more testing, chances of frying something are pretty slim
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:31 PM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

agreed. These guys are trying to push this crap to the brink of any conceiveable point of no return. What they're really doing is making the stupid chip move as much information in a clock cycle as it ever will. They're not concerned with being safe. That's why they destroy processor periodically. Now I'm sitting at home with air cooling, and if I see a bad sign, AH! BACK OFF! Then I keep my processor and it'll be mildly overclocked so I didn't have to pay an extra 100 bucks for the next step up. That's what most of us here are doing.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 05:12 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by molsen
11 is stock

11 x 200mhz = 2200mhz = stock 3700+
Oh, must be a 939 thing. My 754 is a 3700 and has a 12x multiplier, I just wasn't sure if you lowered the multiplier and upped the HTT or what.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 06:29 PM   #30 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

correct. the socket 754 3700+ is a different core i believe
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.