Finding a Graphic Card Temp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2005, 10:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 9
Default Finding a Graphic Card Temp

Mostly out of curiosity,
I have a Gigabyte FX5500, codename: NV34B
Wondering if there any way to find it’s temperature via software?

Also my AMD Athlon 1800+ is idle at about 50 C and get up to 62 – 65 c it this a bad thing, do I need a cooler, cooling device.

Thanks, all
__________________

Monkey_eater is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 04:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Try in nVidia Drivers

In Windows, go
Display Properties --> Setting --> Advanced --> GeForce FX 5500 --> Temperature Setting


See attached screen shot
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 04:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Don't think Nvidia cards got temp sensors until GeForce 6 (6200).
Flanker is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 04:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Finding a Graphic Card Temp

Quote:
Originally posted by Monkey_eater
Also my AMD Athlon 1800+ is idle at about 50 C and get up to 62 – 65 c it this a bad thing, do I need a cooler, cooling device.
Get yourself a better Heat Sink and Fan. Some think like the thermaltake volcano 13.
Also make sure there is some thermal paste on the CPU. Most quality HSF come with some thermal paste.

And if you are up for some modding, there is the Badong Super Charge CPU Cooler Ducting Mod. I have used them, and I have been MORE THAN HAPPY with the temperature difference that they make.
http://badongshop.cafe24.com/front/p...isplay_group=1

Also does your case have any case fans on them. Good Air Flow makes a big difference.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 04:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flanker
Don't think Nvidia cards got temp sensors until GeForce 6 (6200).
Both of my FX 5700 do.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-13-2005, 06:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Don't think Nvidia cards got temp sensors until GeForce 6 (6200).
Yeah, as harpers pointed out, it was before the 6xxx series...believe it actually started in the FX 5700 series although my FX 5700 256mb didn't have it....I remember seeing beforehand they said it was the 5700 ultras, buuuut I've seen a few people with regular 5700's say it had it.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.