finally oc'd my cpu today.... i need help with somethin quick. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 11:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default finally oc'd my cpu today.... i need help with somethin quick.

ok so i got my cpu to run stabily at 2.79 ghz today up from 2.4
Im running an AMD 64 4000+ San deigo
I have the FSB set to 233mhz and a 2:1 CPU:RAM ratio set.
I also upped the voltage from 1.4 to 1.425 to be able to have the FSB set to 233 mhz

my question--
if i set the FSB to 234 mhz i get blue screens about ten seconds after logging into windows. is this because of the RAM? i have value ram so is there anything i can do to push this thing a little further without buying new ram?
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Try upping ram voltage and/or using a memory divider
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Unless you have ocing ram. PUt a high memory divider one for now until you find you're max oc.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if you are getting bluescreens from overclocking a further 12mhz i would say that your current overclock is not completely stable. have you actually tested with something like prime95?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Up the VCORE!
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

Why not 2.8? You stopped at 2.79 lol. Also, you have a nice system so why would you put valueram in it?
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 10:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

try changing the memory divider, or try ocing the ram by upping the voltage.

what is the vcore?

voltage for the cpu?
john3 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

lol i know what teh vcore was.. and your right nitestick, it wasnt stable... so what i did is down it to 230 and upped the voltage to 1.450 from 1.425. i put value ram in it because it performs the same as expensive ram does.. the only difference between expensive and cheap is overclockablility.. and i wasnt planning on overclocking.. but hey, i guess that changed eh?

so if i follow pzerofgh... what should i set the voltage to? anotehr step up? (1.475) and up the ram voltage a little bit? its at 2.7 something now..

i have had it at 2.8.. but it wasnt stable so now it is 2.7
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

update!!
Upped the voltage to my cpu to 1.50v and upped ram to 2.7
(stock was 2.6) and i lowered the multiplier to 11 and upped the fsb to 257... im running at 2.827 stable now... anyother things i can do?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

static there is a grand total of 26 minutes between your last 2 posts. you can't possibly say that is stable yet!!! don't ask us about the vcore settings, you can ask us how they stack up against what vcore is average or if its a safe vcore but we can't really tell you much else because its variable. you just change it in response to stability issues.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.