Finally decided - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2004, 01:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default Finally decided

AMD 64 3200+

ASUS K8V delux

Corsair 3200 2-3-2-6 twin 512's=1GB

ATI 9800xt

X-Dreamer II w/ window (black)

120Gig Western Digital HD

XP pro (can i use a copy of pro i already have on 2 computers?)

Lite-on CD RW

Sony Diskette drive

1500$ through newegg (video card rapes at 450$)
__________________

slvrstang is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 03:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

well... me and my friend are using the same xp pro cd keys. I reformatted not too long ago while he had it and it worked fine. If you already have the key on 2 pc's.... i dunno try and find a 9800xt somewhere else for cheaper. You should find it.
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 03:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-436&depa=0
if this is the memory you are getting, and you are not overclocking you should seriously consider dropping to 2.5 cas memory as it will save you about 100 dollars. The difference between 2 and 2.5 to a novice computer user is negligible at best IMO. However, it's still a good decesion to buy in pairs as your mobo is dual channel (I think)


[EDIT]
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-609&depa=0
this would make a good pair of beginner overclocker memory , heck, even I would purchase this and overclock with it. How many manufacturers print voltage levels on the outside of the box?
__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

well it's ordered now...

but i like the corsair

now all i gotta do is put it together:amazed:

first time build, hopefully i don't break anything
slvrstang is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 03:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

as long as you are careful you shouldn't ... The only thing I was ever worried about on my first build was the processor and the heatsink, that little pushing down on the lever thing scared me. After discussing it with a physics professor/friend. He explained that despite how hard you are pushing to get it to clip to the notches there is minimal force on the processor . So as a reminder, push just enough to get the clip attached
The rest is a cakewalk, hard drives, cd drives, power, pci cards ... you can probably do it half asleep
__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 03:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

What kind of 3dmark03 score do you think it'll pull?

i am guessing 6500
slvrstang is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 04:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

from what I've seen ... over 7000 easy.
__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 06:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how much do ya think my system (in my sig \/ ) would get on 3dmark????
about 3?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 03:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

dude, if your planning on getting the 3200+, just get the 3000. Its around $100 cheaper....and its basically the same thing. You just get like 512kb of more Cache. Something you definetly wont notice
oblivion is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 04:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

id hav to disagree, an extra 512kb of cache should give some noticable improvements.
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.