Final Computer Building Thoughts - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2005, 11:18 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

found some OCZ...............ddr433...so would that be any use since the DFI mobo i want only supports up to 400? or can i tweak my mobo to supprort faster RAM?
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-950&depa=1

also, would it be any better if i got this and overclocked it?
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-950&depa=1

heres the only affordable Geil i can find......its ddr500, so same question that i asked about that first set of OCZ sticks..........
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-517&depa=1
__________________

Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:26 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

your mobo just supports ddr400, you have to bump up the speed yourself, unless you get pre-oc'd ram
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:32 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

isnt ddr over 400 on newegg pre-overclocked? and so i just have to mess with the settings, not with the mobo your saying, right? and if those arnt pre-overclocked, does that mean i cant use them?
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 11:43 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you can use any memory that's ddr266 and above (not that you should; go for ddr400, if not more)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 12:20 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

using ddr500, wouldnt it only run 400 on the mobo? or is there something you can do to make it run at full speed?
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 01:17 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

You need to switch over to an Intel system if you want higher series of RAM. Nforce4 chipsets don't support that high of RAM. Just get PC3200 RAM, it is the best stuff you can get for your mobo.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 12:38 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

this is a travesty. i have ordered quite a few things from rosewill and everythings GREAT. so has many people here. no bad reviews, nothing. face it guys rosewills here to stay and it looks like it will be one of the top competitors to me.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 05:53 PM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

PoisonPorkchop, your not understanding the point. Rosewill sucks at OC. Sure, you can buy any video card on the market, and it will work. But once you start increase voltage and mhz, then the tables turn. Not all companys built their hardware for OC reasons.

I was saying that Rosewill mobos suck, and im sure their video cards do also. Yes you prove a very valid point. But why does the eVGA 6600 GT OC better then its competitors? Because its built differently. Same with Sapphire vs Rosewill. Its not even a worthly arugement, Rosewill sucks guys. If you have striaght OC in mind, then you better get the rite brand.

OCZ uses Samsung chips, so does Geil and Corsair. But they are built differently. Im not trying to bash, im just stating the truth. Its fun to believe theirs no differience between a Rosewill card and a Sapphire. Then just think the Sapphire is over priced, while the Rosewill is the same thing. But its not. Never have i ever read anything about OC concerning Rosewill, in a good way. Anyone that knows about ATI cards and OC, will not suggest Rosewill amoung other brands. If you just want a X800, then get your Rosewill. But if your going to OC, then dont dare.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:50 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

I think I will try out OCZ memory. Is there anything you can get scratches out of your monitor screen?(mines crt) Also, how would I go about painting it black?
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:32 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

A CRT monitor is just glass. You could try using some type of glass solvent to fix the scratch. Or you could just open the thing up and replace the glass but that might prove difficult. As for painting just make sure you do it outside or you have very good ventilation, or else the fumes will get to you.
For painting the grille part (the part with holes or slats) just be very careful not to get any drips inside the monitor. I would use a small brush and use very little paint.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.