Figure this out - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 01:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Default Figure this out

Windows starts, I get into the BIOS. Overclock my CPU. Everythings running fine. Takes the stress test no problem (2.8GHz to a 3.5GHz). Now I go above it. Runs fine. Go back and up it another 10, now everytime I check it with Everest, it goes back to its original clock speed, it doesnt hold the clock change. Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Gamer Extraordinaire
Fireheart is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

could you please give some indication of your hardware. use cpu-z to check info on your processor. we have no idea what processor/memory/motherboard you have
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 05:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

your CMOS battery might need replacing
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Isnt the CMOS just for like the system date and time?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 07:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the CMOS also stores frequency settings, unless it is a jumpered board
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 07:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

cmos stores all settings that aren't default, therefore without the CMOS battery it will not retain them
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 06:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Default

intel pentium D 820. gigabyte mobo, OCZ 1024MHz memory
__________________
Gamer Extraordinaire
Fireheart is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

umm .. .yeha at first when i oced my gfx card it wasnt regestering but i saved it and it did ..but i thik that has no relavance to your prob
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.