A Few Temp Questions. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2010, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 207
Default A Few Temp Questions.

Hey guys got my new rig up n running. just wanted to ask some questions about temps. I know i am fine right now. but if i want to push a higher OC i want to know what safe temps are. and what other stuff should be around temp wise.

- Whats a safe Load temp for a am3 Phenom II x 4?

- Also how close is the Motherboards CPU diode to the Actual temp of the Chip?


- Around what temp do you want your HDDs? lol i just wanna know..

- Whats a safe load temp for a HD4850?

Thanks!!!


Heres where they are at now. - Not under load -. Just Installing Cataclysm




__________________

__________________
Phenom II x4 40 BE - 3.6Ghz
Asus M4A89GTD Pro Usb3 - 6Gb/sec
Mushkin Blackline 8GB @1800
NZXT Kraken x61
840 Samsung x2
MSI GTX970
24'' Dell G2410
Windows 10
ckop11 is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 07:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

What are the temps of your CPU cores? You have that closed in HWMonitor.

First you need to know what your load temps are. Run Linx for your CPU. Run FurMark for your GPU. Give each, one at a time, a 10-20 minute run, watch your temperatures. CPU should not go over 80C. GPU, not over 90C.

Basically, at idle, both your CPU and GPU should be around 50C. Cooler the better. Different chips have different variables, but this temp is average.

The sensors are right above the chips, IIRC.

HDD temps should be around 40C. Truly, HDDs don't care about temps.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 207
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

I closed it because they are all zeros. Idk why, i think it may be because its an OEM chip? But honestly idk.

I been using Prime95 for my cpu load. is linx much better/different?
My Load temps are around 50c - 52c (according to the MB cpu Diode) while running prime95. small ffts 4 tortue threads. for only an hour tho.

And i just use FAH for my GPU load.

Thanks MoM, I figured thats about what they were. But it feels good to know for sure.

And if anyone knows why they Core temps come up as 0. let me know. its not a big deal at all. but im JW.
__________________
Phenom II x4 40 BE - 3.6Ghz
Asus M4A89GTD Pro Usb3 - 6Gb/sec
Mushkin Blackline 8GB @1800
NZXT Kraken x61
840 Samsung x2
MSI GTX970
24'' Dell G2410
Windows 10
ckop11 is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

The core temps I would blame on the OEM part.

With your temps you might be able to get to 3.6 or even higher. I was around the same area for temps and core clock and got to where I am with only 3c increase.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 11:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

Could you do me a favor and try downloading this.
I think cpu-z, hw monitor, or OCCT have problems when they run together. Maybe coretemp will detect your temps?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 12:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

The max AMD recommends for a Phenom II is 62C.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 12-28-2010, 01:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ckop11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Minnesota U.S.
Posts: 207
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

Tried the core temp. its still zeros. Its not a big deal because im not planning on doing any intense OCing. But thanks anyways.

I'm sure i can get to 3.5 with not much work. But I'm content with my 3.3GHz. And i can always go for higher on some rainy day where i have nothing better to do. =P
__________________
Phenom II x4 40 BE - 3.6Ghz
Asus M4A89GTD Pro Usb3 - 6Gb/sec
Mushkin Blackline 8GB @1800
NZXT Kraken x61
840 Samsung x2
MSI GTX970
24'' Dell G2410
Windows 10
ckop11 is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 10:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

It is true that a lot of the time, running CPU-Z and HWMonitor, or any other program of that nature tends to cause issues, and at times, false readings.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 05:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckop11 View Post
Tried the core temp. its still zeros. Its not a big deal because im not planning on doing any intense OCing. But thanks anyways.

I'm sure i can get to 3.5 with not much work. But I'm content with my 3.3GHz. And i can always go for higher on some rainy day where i have nothing better to do. =P
You might want to look into alternative ways of detecting temps. Overclocking without knowing temps is as risky as volt modding without knowing the voltage. (without a voltage meter)
I've never done it but I know people who stick a super thin thermometer in between the thermal paste and the cpu.

Oh but if you keep it on stock voltage when you are OC'ing then there shouldn't be an issue at all. Maybe thats what your already planning on doing :P
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 12-28-2010, 07:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: A Few Temp Questions.

Every modern cpu has the sensors for temperature monitoring, engineering samples, OEM or Retail.

I like to use a couple different monitoring programs for different reasons. However, I've found that if you start a monitoring program like HWMonitor 1st, it goes through and assigns each sensor with a value/identifier (< lack of the proper term). Now it's not reporting all of your hardware correctly, like 0 degree cores, but it is reporting other values correctly so you leave it running. Now you try a different monitoring program for your cpu core temperatures but it also reports them wrong. This is because the 1st program (HWMonitor) has already assigned the sensor an incorrect value and it's still in use.

You need to close any/all monitoring program that may be running and make sure there closed and not just minimized and hidden in the taskbar/notification area. Then try a program like CoreTemp or RealTemp one at a time until you find one that works.

Or you should have a utility like Asus Probe on the cd that came with your motherboard or it looks like Asus has a new utility called Asus PC Diagnostics V. 1.10 that may work, ASUSTeK Computer Inc..
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
just finished first build... very happy. temp questions wizzardxexe System Upgrades 2 02-10-2009 08:57 PM
Temp questions for my Video Card zetahammy New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-14-2007 10:23 AM
Couple Questions... Temp and s754 jolancer System Upgrades 2 11-18-2005 01:23 PM
GeForce FX 5500 Fan and Temp Questions VelvetyAmoeba Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-17-2005 08:21 PM
P4 Temp Questions gov-t_mule Overclocking and Modding 4 03-09-2004 02:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.