Fan plugins - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2006, 10:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default Fan plugins

Hi Everybody,
Well i'm sure evrybody here in the overclocking section has thier case full of fans cooling thier precious babies but unlike you, Compaq doesn't believe in case fans so the workstation i have has absolutely no cooling other than heat sinks (now I know theres gonna be tons of people exasperated on how crazzy i am but the computers been working fine for quite a few years) So, I am not at all knowlegeable about fans (though not really a science i guess (exept for airflow)), anywho i am getting about 3 from a friend and need a place to plug them in. I've found the plug that says chasis fan but there are 2 others that look the same and wantede to know if i could use.

This is my Mobo, I arrowed where the plugs in question are (middle left is the chasis fan one)


This is the top 2. #1 is the marked one but i think the upper could be used also as it looks almost the same


This is the bottom one (in between the red and upper black plug) It isn't marked but it looks the same as the other.

Those are the only ones i can find but the cpu fan is also open. Could that be used to power and 80mm fan or just the small ones?

Thanks
__________________

Dr Nick is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

in the first two pairs, looks like the bottom one will be much more compatible. The other will probably work, but will require some afro engineering. In the second pic, looks like no problem.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

In that third pic it says "intrusion" which is a stupid little function no one uses. A button is supposed to be connected to that, that gets pressed when the side panel is on. When the side panel is taken off the button is released and an alarm goes off. That's not a place for a fan.

And for the love of god, get some canned air and dust that thing. You can see cobwebs in the first pic
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

Quote:
And for the love of god, get some canned air and dust that thing. You can see cobwebs in the first pic
Yea, i guess i'll do that when i get the fans

Anyway, Will the Intrusion one not supply power (will i be able to use it?) Also, Can the CPU Fan plug run an 80mm fan or just those tiny ones? Is there a way to run 2 fans off of one plug? (couldn't you just have it so it goes through one fan then the other then back to the plug? What are the denotations on the color (I assume Red is + and black is - but whats the white?))

Thanks
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

You should upgrade to a custom built PC :-) compaqs are expensive to repair out of warrenty and a pain in the ***.
__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 211
Default

I will be building in a matter of weeks (very few), this i got from my dad cuz he worked at compaq (now HP) for free cuz this was his home office computer. The only reason i'm asking is because i'm getting these fans for free from a friend, i would never buy anything for this. I'll probly end up using these fans for the new one anyway.
Dr Nick is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

ok thats cool :-) i spose at least it isnt Dell lol the most common computers we get in to fix at work are Dells.
__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

80mm fans will be fine connected to the mobo headers. Probably wouldnt the best idea to hook more than 1 fan to each header. You computer is running fine for the last couple years with no cooling, so adding a couple fans would create some airflow, but it appears that its not really needed. Since you are already receiving free fans, power up however fans you can (so far looks like 2) and dont worry the other one....
__________________

doodle dee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.