Fan Controller + Light - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2005, 05:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

get a 4pin to 3pin adapter dude they are like .50 cents unless you just REALLY want to cut wires....then find a spare 3pin and connect it yourself.

But yeah black and red is all you need. Red = 12v and black = ground and yellow = RPM detection.

You could also just splice the wires directly to the fan controller, but make sure you know which pin is the 12v line and which one is the ground. So if you have a 3pin fan then plug the 3pin on there, see where the red and black line up and have at it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 05:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Also, on the review the other con was: "It would have been nice if they had included some 3 to 4-pin connectors"

Does this mean i'll have to get one of these connectors seperatley for each device I want to hook up to the fan controller ?
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 06:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well I found the reviews I read to have a different rheobus from the one I have. The one I have is powered by a 4pin molex connector and then it has 4 channels using 3pin connectors.

So regarding hooking up fans I didn't need any 3pin to 4pin connectors because the controller uses 3pin connections anyway....

If the cold cathode or fans have a 4pin molex connector then yeah you'll need to get a 4pin to 3pin adapter so it'll fit on the fan.

www.svc.com has a nice selection of adapters, but I doubt they ship to UK, not 100% sure though... they also have 3pin y splitters that come in handy when connecting multiple fans/lights what have you
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 06:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Ok thx, i'll make sure i'll get a couple of connectors and maybe one or two splitters.
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 06:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
get a 4pin to 3pin adapter dude they are like .50 cents unless you just REALLY want to cut wires....then find a spare 3pin and connect it yourself.

But yeah black and red is all you need. Red = 12v and black = ground and yellow = RPM detection.

You could also just splice the wires directly to the fan controller, but make sure you know which pin is the 12v line and which one is the ground. So if you have a 3pin fan then plug the 3pin on there, see where the red and black line up and have at it
So does that mean that my Fan controller (which deplays rpms) won't be able to know the rpm of the fan?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 06:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

If the fan doesn't have a yellow wire coming from it no it can't judge the RPM.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 06:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Thats a big bummer, o well. Thanks for your help!
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Just to check, are these the right cables to get? :

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...rldID=&doy=4m1

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...rldID=&doy=4m1
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 11:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default

I did this to my computer when i was into modding, i am still into it but havent got my pc modded due to the fact that i dont think its good enough,

Well anyway, my cathodes came with a pin that fitted right into my fan controller so i controlled it from that but whether or not your fan controller has the pin, is a different matter.

Those cables are the same one is used!
SovietX is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 03:16 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

I know i little about electronics and using variable resistors to control cathode tubes wouldnt be the best idea. works ok with normal incadesant globes but flurescant and cathode tubes dont like variable currents. Flurescant lightglobes cant be used with dimmers also.
Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.