Factory Overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2004, 04:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Default Factory Overclock

I have an AMD 2500+ XP on a Asus A7N8X-X and G Force V9520 chip set.

I would like to overclock with factory heatsink. Right now, when im gaming or whatever, my CPU doesnt get very hot. Can I use that temperature headroom to overclock a bit?
__________________

and_justice is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 05:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

It depends upon the speed of your memory and also what temperature headroom you have.
If you post your memory specs and current max temp I'll have a better idea.
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Default

Ok: CPU Freq. 166MHz, CPU Multiple 11, RAS to CAS 3,CAS Lat 2.5T, CPU VCore 1.65V.

Anything else?

Oh yeah, max temperature is about 30-35.
and_justice is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

that asus BIOS is lying to you. add 10C to your temperatures and thats your real cpu temp. use a hardware sensor probe and you will see. not a bad overclock though, test to see if anything is unstable by playing games and play a DVD movie off your hard disk.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 14
Default

What? Thats crazy that you say that. My reading is from a hardware probe. When i go into my BIOS it reads about 10 degrees higher than that! I talked to an ASUS support dude about it and he said that when in BIOS your CPU runs at full tilt. When running in windows, the OS sends idle commands to the CPU so it runs only when it needs too.

I am using the probe that came with my motherboard. Is there an after market probe i should b using?
and_justice is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 03:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

i also run w/ the same mobo as you....i also have noticed it being higher in bios as well...i havent had any issues and i just make sure not to get over 50c using asus probe to be on the safe side...if you do can always clock your processor back down.
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

If you download motherboard monitor you can set it to read the temperature from a diode within the proccy itself, I think that is the most accurate way to measure it.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 03:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Ekaesine is right though, I just bought a thermaltake xaser III case with a hardcano. I put a thermal reader under my cpu, and it shows up on my harcano to be 10 degrees higher than what my epox motherboard/cpu probe says. It's funny...
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 05:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

this came with your motherboard? you mean the sensor that is built into the motherboard? thats not a sensor probe. i am talking about a probe you physically must install.

you would use a special piece of tape to hold the probe underneath the CPU. a long thin wire runs from underneath the CPU to a LCD screen.

Quote:
Originally posted by and_justice
What? Thats crazy that you say that. My reading is from a hardware probe. When i go into my BIOS it reads about 10 degrees higher than that! I talked to an ASUS support dude about it and he said that when in BIOS your CPU runs at full tilt. When running in windows, the OS sends idle commands to the CPU so it runs only when it needs too.

I am using the probe that came with my motherboard. Is there an after market probe i should b using?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 05:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

ekÆsine is the diode on the cpu itself wrong then?
__________________

__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.