Exploding Processors - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 10:26 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

wouldn't the constipation put a little more boogy in his scoot? Just a thought. I move pretty quick when I'm feeling the need to precipitate. You dig?

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 10:58 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Default

fake..
its clear to have been a set up
__________________

Crazy is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 11:22 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

i know you see the pop from under the cpu it was more obvoiusly when it is in slomo
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 12-07-2005, 10:50 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
I thought all Durons where locked? Or if they raised the FSB then how did they get the RAM that high?
No Durons aren't locked, I was able to change the multipliers on mine from 8 to 10.5, on stock voltages. Check it out.

http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/...ck/default.asp

Oh and by the way they might have used dividers for the ram.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 12:39 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Found the video where they do the pentium3/4 heatsink removal

http://www.metacafe.com/item26293/s3...cooler_removed

It's kind of old. I sure hope socket 939 has thermal protection!
septoid2 is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 01:24 AM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

like I said, I think it's the motherboard that throttles the CPU
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.