Experimental PC: **edit**for lack of a "special" case - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2005, 03:10 PM   #51 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 90
Default

Hey Nub I thought of a pretty good way to mount and not ruin any pieces as far as the mobo s concerned i think im going to hang mine on these:
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.geocities.com/ah19420/adamhicslegoworld.html\">http://img180.exs.cx/img180/3862/sig413yz.gif</a><br><a href=mailto:adam20.h@gmail.com>Mail Me</a>
adamhic is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 04:16 PM   #52 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ahh crazy adamhic, those would work perfect. I don't know if my friend even has those, and if he does we'd have to go searching through quite a bit lol. His is all in like 8 big tubs, none are really organized, so it'll be interesting to say the least.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 06:28 PM   #53 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 142
Default Re: Experimental PC: for lack of a case

nice cabling job, you can see the whole mobo... lol
inatey is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 07:09 PM   #54 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 73
Default

does that really ruin your parts cuz you dont have a case? or will it still run just as well as a pc with a case?
__________________
<font size=\"2\" face=\"Verdana\"><Color=\"red\">Under The Hood</font></color>
Blake is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 08:33 PM   #55 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 58
Default

It will run, just dust will reduce life span of the components.

I still like the idea of mounting it in a mini-fridge or something, see how high u can overclock that mofo
__________________
Mac G4 Conversion
--++==100% Complete==++--
Mac G4 Case
AMD AthlonXP 3000+
Biostar MicroATX KT400
512Mb Crucial DDR
Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Total Build Time: 23 Hours

Current System Specs
--++Thermaltake
Tsunami Black Case++--
Radeon x800 Pro 256mb PCI-e
1.5 Gb DDR400
AMD64 3500+
-========-========-
JLobes is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 08:49 PM   #56 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

or get one of those old mac all in ones (the really old ones) and put it in there and put an lcd screen in.

that would be tight
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 09:15 PM   #57 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by adamhic
Hey Nub I thought of a pretty good way to mount and not ruin any pieces as far as the mobo s concerned i think im going to hang mine on these:
imagin rocking up to a lan party with a lego pc
inatey is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:08 AM   #58 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

assuming you built it strong enough to be completely portable. Would hate to pick it up and they all crumble to pieces
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:57 AM   #59 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JLobes
It will run, just dust will reduce life span of the components.

I still like the idea of mounting it in a mini-fridge or something, see how high u can overclock that mofo
you then have to worry about condensation moisture because the second a spot of wet hits hat thing its fry city.....in a fridge there is tojns of moisture from the air going from one temp down to another....this is a great sounding idea but if it was truly workable dont you think all us geeks here would have a mini fridge in the computer corner stead of a lian-li or thermaltake or ehhhem......lego box?
jaksback is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:38 PM   #60 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I would of thought the fridge would burn out if it was put in a fridge, as the heat would burn out the motor (or what ever it is called.

to get rid of the water problem get one of those moisture collector things, that are used to get rid of mold in a damp house. sorry i can't think of the name.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.