Exlcamtion point in rivatuner help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2006, 08:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default Exlcamtion point in rivatuner help

i have been OCin my 6800gs and i got the core speed up to 530mhz and when i try to raise it to 535 an exclamtion point appears on the picture beside the core speed what should i do continue overclocking or stop
__________________

__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Thats just saying its out of its "safe" range. If it works and passes the test, you shouldn't be fine. Make sure to check for artifacting.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

A neat tool to check for artifacting is ATItool. Its ATIs overclocking program but you can use the artifact tool built in it. It very usefull.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

im using 3dmark06 to check for artifacting and it hasn't shown any so far so should i keep going or should i get ATItool and check it
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

3dmark is fine, ATItool is just alittle easier IMO because you can run it imediatly after you OCed alittle and find out if you start artifacting.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

ok so if it hasn't artifactied in 3dmark then i can keep going as long as i don't overheat it
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Yeah, you know its overheating because you will start getting those artifacts. You might want to loop run 3dmark a couple of times and allow the gpu to run at load temps for alittle awhile to make sure you arent getting any artifacting.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

ok ill go run it like 3 or 4 times in a row and my temps aren't that bad its load 68C if i have the side panel off i haven't tried it with the panel back on tho =)
__________________

__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.