Everything works but no signal to monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2004, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Angry Everything works but no signal to monitor

Hey,
I got my computer built today and everything seems to be working fine except the fact that I can't get a signal to the monitor. I've swapped out video cards and monitors I know that both monitors work fine but when either is plugged into my comp. they don't get anything, both the monitors are analog and my setup is:

Albatron kx18d pro Mboard
gigabyte radeon 9200 128 Mb video card
512 mb pc 3200 kingston valueram
amd athlon 2500 xp barton

I get no beeping from my speaker either, the fan on the 9200 is spinning so apparently it is getting power though, can some one please help me quickly!
__________________

dan2071 is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

- Have you loaded the latest drivers for that card?
- Have you removed the drivers that were used on your old vid. card 9if you had one installed)?
- Do you have onboard video on that mobo...is it disabled?
- Do you have "initial display" options (in bios) set to pci or agp?
__________________

__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 87
Send a message via AIM to radguy
Default

he took care of most em but..... u think u mite have fried the card?
__________________
<b><center>|My Current System ( till i get more money)|</center></b><p>
Ahanix Platinum XP Case (Modded)
S-ATA 80GB HD 7200 RPM
52X48X52 CDRW
16X DVD+r/-r
512 (2 x 256) PC 3200 DDR Ram 400 mhz
CP technologies i865APE Mainboard (ya i kno nobody has heard of it)
p4 2.66 800mhz WITH HT oc\'ed to 2.99ghz
geforce fx 5200 128 mb agp 8x (ya i kno bottom of the line but i oc\'ed it the best i could)
Windows XP Home Edition SP2 (SP2 in my opinion sucks when you first get it)
Realtek AC97\' Onboard Audio
JMW 17\" Flat \"Screen\" (not panel) Monitor
P4 Approved 450 Watt power supply

Im doing ok for a 15 year old, rit?
http://www.ratemypc.net/pictures/img40c64cbc90148.jpg
radguy is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Ok,

It's kinda hard to install and remove drivers, or check the initial display when i can't get into BIOS, (well I can get into it I just can't see it I guess) this is a brand new comp I built from scratch it has never been turned on before. and no it does not have onboard video. as for a fried video card I'm thinking no because I swapped it with My antique S3 savage video card just to see if I could get it to work but it did the same thing. sorry for not being more specific about the problem. any other suggestions?
dan2071 is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 12:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

the motherboard could be DOA (dead on arrival)
Demalii is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 04:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default

Also if you have bad memory or incomparable memory you would not get a signal out. I also had these issues at one time or another
And my problem was a memory chip that stops working for whatever reason.
pete is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Just went to Kingstons website, funny albatron isn't listed at all in their motherboard configurator. currently trying different ram... and praying.
dan2071 is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 06:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 12
Default same prob

I'm having the same problem...no beeps no monitor the ram led on my mobo is on though and cpu warms uo when computer is turned on. did the new ram work?
TheCreator is offline  
Old 01-23-2004, 10:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Sorry no luck. I tried some geil golden dragon which someone who reviewed my motherboard on newegg.com also used and his worked. The only other option is the Motherboard is DOA I guess?? man this makes me mad, it already cost me 12 bucks to send the old ram back to newegg the Mboard will be a fortune.

(On a side note about Kingston not listing my Mboard on their site, I went to all of the websites for the ram that Albatrons site itself suggested I use and apparently my Mboard doesn't exist! none of the sites had it listed on their memory configurator. Just great!)
dan2071 is offline  
Old 01-24-2004, 02:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Have a look to see if your motherboard is shorting...i had this exact problem and i forgot to put the step ups under the motherboard. Take the mobo out and have everything hooked up still and try running then.
__________________

G_Unit_Soldier is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.