Easy Tune 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 02:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default Easy Tune 5

Man, I hate it, this program is driving me crazy!

First of all, when I try to update this, after the update, the program won't start. So ok, I downgrade it back to the normal one and it turns on fine.

Basically I'm tweaking the FSB settings and then once I get past 330 FSB, the computer becomes unstable. This should not be a problem with my current hardware, even at stock voltage!(DS3 board, G.Skill Memory(ran through memtest for many hours, e6300)

So I get the system running 2.1GHZ(horrible) stable, save the settings, then after a reboot, ALL MY SETTINGS ARE REVERTED TO DEFAULT.


GRRRRRR, I can't wait till they fix this board so I can do tweaking in the BIOS instead.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 03:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Uhh... You CAN do it in the BIOS, press CTRL + F1 right when you get into the BIOS to enable all the uber leet overclockz0r3z stuff.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

no, thats not the problem, OCing options can be seen even without advance mode. The problem is that the computer won't boot with any other settings than the stock one, the computer automatically resets the CPU speed everytime I boot. This has to do with my video card and a bug in this board or something.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Sucks, mine only did that once, when I tired for 2.8ghz and failed, it was back to 2.4 and then I went into the BIOS and reset it and it was back to 2.7.

And we have the same board. What video card do you have?

Oh, and I think, but I'm not sure, that anything you do with EasyTune5 will only show once Windows is booted.

Actually I wouldn't know, because EasyTune5 doesn't even work for me.
The General is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

What motherboard you using? And EasyTune is complete CRAP. Never use it. I use the BIOS.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.