e8400 + maximus forumla - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2008, 07:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

yeah, but the option to run my ram at ddr2800 is not there. Unless my cpu is running slower. like at 400fsb.

I was thinking maybe if I set my ram timings way down my ram can run at ddr2-1000? That is what I will try later tonight.

Anyone out there with the maximus run into this prob?

EDIT:
I got it to 4.17 with a dram freq of ddr2-928 (1:1 464 fsb) but it wouldnt boot even 1fsb higher. I had my vcore at 1.3125 and my vdram at 2.20. I am thinking I should up my vdram( I put in my old gskill, so I am not worried about smoking them) any other way to get my ram running faster? I want to get all I can outta this chip, even if I dont run it 24/7 like that.
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 11:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

try setting the CAS latency of your ram to 6. you should be able to pull quite a few more mhz out of them that way.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

yeah, I will. I just went to reformat my system, to learn that my xppro disk is corrupt (only learned after I reformatted everything) so I am on vista right now. I am gonna get a new xp, then continue. 4ghz for today is fine

But no one knows anything about this board? how to Unlink them? this is just really messed up. A board with such great bios options, and made for gamers and overclocking, and you cant unlink them? that just doesnt make sense.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

I think you can unlink them, you just set it to the final speed you want the RAM to run and the board sets the FSB to DRAM ratio accordingly.

Check for a bios flash.
Ste is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

I am gonna check for one. Because you cant manually set the speed of the ram, I tried. You can only choose from their preset options depending on what the cpu is running. I can choose random numbers, but it is almost always a small ratio, like 1:1 or 5:4 or something, not like.. say.. 23:6 or something (that might happen if you set your own crazy fsb, and a ddr2-800 setting say). I am almost certain I have the newest bios though, because I needed to flash them to get my e8400 to run.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

You may have to ask on an Asus based Forum. See if the manufacturers page has one, or a related asus support forum...
Ste is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

Thank you, I am on my way to find one

I can always rely on this forum for good advice
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

a 5:4 ratio would run 371 mhz ram with a fsb of 464. which your ram should do stock timings no problem.
a 3:2 ratio would give you 309 mhz ram with a fsb of 464. which your ram should do with REALLY tight timings and probably 1T command rate.
try either one of those, if your ram is the problem, either one of those ratios will keep it running at a speed it should do no problem.
i dont know of any motherboards that you can actually SET the ram speed to an arbitrary number. there is always a ratio of some sort.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:11 PM   #19 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

no, I was just throwing numbers out. it only gives me the options based on the fsb speed. Look at the pics I took.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: e8400 + maximus forumla

oh i didnt see those pics....
wow, that is kind of wierd.
and you have thouroughly explored the option is bios (im sure) and there is nowhere to adjust a ratio?
who is it that has one of these mobos...?
amggtplayer has one i think, maybe you can PM him and ask if he can help.

EDIT:
are you opening "dram frequency" in those pics?
if so, open "CPU ratio setting" and see what it says.
i think thats the cpu multiplier....

all the stuff i can find on it is showing them overclocking with some heavy duty fast ram, no ddr2 800.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E8400 vs Q6600? gl600 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-29-2008 04:29 PM
asus p5e and e8400 no post no video, fans spinning heartofalion Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 01-26-2008 08:47 PM
Motherboard for OCing the e8400 nOcLuE98 New Systems | Building and Buying 39 01-24-2008 03:26 PM
Hands-on With Optimus Maximus Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 11-22-2007 09:18 AM
New Asus Maximus Extreme dark strike1 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 11-22-2007 12:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.