e8400 bad chip?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2008, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Question

i just got a new build, an e8400 and a biostar Tp45 HP board..problem is i can oc easily to 3.6ghz but in order it to be stable, i need to bump vcore to a high 1.43. idle temps are somewhere 51-54..orthos and prime can bring it to whopping 85 degrees so far i have done a 10 hrs stable run on it..am i having a bad chip??am i safe and is my temps okay??

some1 pls help...and my 2x1 corsair dominator 8500 rams are not able to run 1066..its not even stable at 800mhz...it needs 2.7V vdimm to be stable at 800mhz...pls helpp!!!
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 04:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: e8400 bad chip??

did u adjust the timings correctly? should be like 5-5-5-18 or something and lower ur voltage b4 u fry ur ram.

and the reason ur having bad temps is cus u ahve a Intel Low Profile HSF. u need a better heatsink, and if cpu is gettin 85 on stability testing at ur current clock u need to lower ur oc... bad b4 u fry ur chip, also 1.43 sounds bad for 3.6 on a e8400 u prolly got a bad vid.
__________________

__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 04:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: e8400 bad chip??

yeap..but many ppl are running the stock hsf.mems timing i have adjusted to its stocks..
5-5-5-15 @2.1V i dunno y i have to up the Vdimm so much..but the rams does not feel so hot..is my rams bad too? and it cant even run 1066
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 04:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: e8400 bad chip??

Quote:
Originally Posted by galant_mod View Post
yeap..but many ppl are running the stock hsf.mems timing i have adjusted to its stocks..
5-5-5-15 @2.1V i dunno y i have to up the Vdimm so much..but the rams does not feel so hot..is my rams bad too? and it cant even run 1066
yes some ppl do use intel stock fans, but overclockers dont, if ur gonna oc ur cpu u need to get a different heatsink. and ur ram might be bad idk, maybe ur mb cant handle 1066 ram, what mb do u have?
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 05:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: e8400 bad chip??

yea..my board can handle 1066 ..heres the link--->BIOSTAR
i dont know whether is my board bad or the rams are bad...coz i bought this 2 items from different shops..my board have problem running another 2x1 gb 6400 rams so i thought it was a compatability issue so i went out to get this pair of corsair..=( do you think its a high possibility its a ram issue..becoz my board have to up to like vdimm 2.7 to get it working..
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 10:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: e8400 bad chip??

just run http://www.memtest86.com/memtest86-3.4.tar.gz to see if your ram is faulty or not, that will eliminate the ram for faults.
lukas is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 12:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

yes..i have ran memtest previously and it was okay...btw i just update my bios and i can now boot my ram to 1066 now but still with voltage 2.7V...so does my problem lies with the board or rams? pls help again..

(LATEST FINDING)
when running 2x1GB at 1066..bios only boot and recognize 1GB
but when running 2x1gb at 800mhz..bios will recognize 2GB.. is this ram problem??
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 03:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: e8400 bad chip??

yeah the problem could be that you ran it at 2.7V and (very) likely burned it up, if that is the actual voltage being supplied.
that ram is spec'd for 2.1-2.2V, man.
i dont know how well the dominators work with that mobo, but from what little i could gather about that mobo, adjusting the ram and getting it stable is a PITA.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 03:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: e8400 bad chip??

hey nagasama...erm..burned it up?? yes the stock volt is 2.1V..but all the way i have been using 2.6-2.7v..the first time(Saturday) i plugged it in..it wont boot..only when i bump e vdimm up to 2.6-2.7V then it booted and only stable at 800mhz..so its my ram that is faulty and not my board's fault right??=( just to confirm..
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 04:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: e8400 bad chip??

yes i would RMA the ram first. if it doesnt boot at stock settings with new ram, i wouldnt run 2.7V thru it, i'd rma the mobo.
yes you can damage ram easily with that high of voltage. in any event...something is wrong if it wont run stock speeds at stock voltage.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel's Larrabee Multi-Core Chip Will Rock on Games maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-31-2008 04:42 AM
e8400 vs e4300 andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 03-28-2008 01:56 AM
Bad HDD Causing Random Shutdowns? southpole_89 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-08-2008 02:50 AM
iifecca.dll - can't remove it, NOD32 says its bad? Akumajin Viruses, Spyware and Malware 3 10-05-2007 04:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.